Bug 304451 - Whenever screensaver works, SetGrabKeysState in /var/log/Xorg.0.log
Whenever screensaver works, SetGrabKeysState in /var/log/Xorg.0.log
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-25 01:07 EDT by sangu
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-21 10:04:09 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description sangu 2007-09-25 01:07:29 EDT
Description of problem:
Whenever screensaver works, SetGrabKeysState is added in /var/log/Xorg.0.log
$cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log
[...]
(**) Keyboard0: CustomKeycodes disabled
(II) XINPUT: Adding extended input device "Keyboard0" (type: KEYBOARD)
(II) XINPUT: Adding extended input device "Mouse0" (type: MOUSE)
(II) Mouse0: ps2EnableDataReporting: succeeded
SetGrabKeysState - disabled
SetGrabKeysState - enabled
SetGrabKeysState - disabled
SetGrabKeysState - enabled
SetGrabKeysState - disabled
SetGrabKeysState - enabled
SetGrabKeysState - disabled


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.3.0.0-24.fc8

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. 
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
gnome-screensaver-2.20.0-3.fc8
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2007-12-19 11:37:21 EST
Reporter, could you elaborate please on this? "Actual result", "Expected
result", "Steps to reproduce"?
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-21 10:32:03 EST
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in
one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-21 10:04:09 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.