Bug 304701 - javascript error: page not displayed properly
javascript error: page not displayed properly
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
7
x86_64 Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
firefox3INSUFFICIENT_DATAmassClosing
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-25 05:54 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2008-04-09 10:05 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-09 10:05:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2007-09-25 05:54:35 EDT
Description of problem:

Firefox-2.0.0.5-1fc7 and javascript do not diplay
the web pages properly: some widgets do not display
at all. When logging in to this site and typing in
username and password my previously entered personal
data is not visible. The url is:
http://www.vesteda.com
Pages are displayed correctly and I can peruse my
personal data with firefox-2.0.0.6/firefox-2.0.0.7
under WinXP and when using seamonkey-1.1.3-2.fc7
under Fedora 7 and when using firefox-2.0.0.6 from
Fedora 8 test 2 Live CD.

The following javascript error message might
be relevant:
[Exeption... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005
 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nslPrefBranch.getComplexValue]" nsresult:
 "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame ::
 file:///usr/lib64/firefox-2.0.0.5/components/nsBrowserContentHandler.js ::
 anonymous :: line 500" data: no]

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

firefox-2.0.0.5-1.fc7 (i386 and x86_64 both)

How reproducible:

always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Christopher Aillon 2007-10-03 11:23:58 EDT
Can't seem to reproduce.  Does rpm -V firefox output anything?
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2007-10-03 14:23:32 EDT
If possible you should compare the web page 
displayed with firefox-2.0.0.5 from F7 with the
result when using firefox-2.0.0.6 from F8 test2.

You should see that the leftmost gray block under
the picture of the house mirrored in the water
contains more data entry spaces with a better
layout under firefox-2.0.0.6 than under
firefox-2.0.0.5.

Even worse is that the data I entered about a
moth ago (using firefox-2.0.0.6 under WinXP)
are not visible when I log in with my username
and password using firefox-2.0.0.5 under F7.
This is very troublesome because I need to update
them and I do not have winXP at the moment.

rpm -V firefox outputs the following:
.......T   /usr/bin/firefox
.......T   /usr/share/applications/mozilla-firefox.desktop
Does not look very informative

An update to firefox-2.0.0.6 (or 2.0.0.7) would solve
my problems.
 
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-21 17:35:46 EST
At this point, we're going to only be taking security fixes and major stability
fixes into this release of Fedora.  However, we still want to ensure the bug is
fixed in the next version.  We'd appreciate if you could test Firefox 3,
available at http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/all-beta.html or now shipping
as the default in Fedora rawhide and provide feedback as to whether it still
exists so we can file a ticket upstream to try to fix it in Firefox 3 before it
is released.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-21 17:36:54 EST
At this point, we're going to only be taking security fixes and major stability
fixes into this release of Fedora.  However, we still want to ensure the bug is
fixed in the next version.  We'd appreciate if you could test Firefox 3,
available at http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/all-beta.html or now shipping
as the default in Fedora rawhide and provide feedback as to whether it still
exists so we can file a ticket upstream to try to fix it in Firefox 3 before it
is released.
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2008-04-09 10:05:39 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

[This is a mass-closing request, if you think that this bug shouldn't be closed,
please, reopen with additional information.]

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.