Bug 31334 - (SOUND OPL3SA2)Kernel reports unable to load sound module
(SOUND OPL3SA2)Kernel reports unable to load sound module
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-03-09 23:15 EST by Clark Tompsett
Modified: 2008-08-01 12:22 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:38:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Clark Tompsett 2001-03-09 23:15:54 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.76 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.2-0.1.19 i586)


Winbook XL laptop with built in Yamaha OPL3SA2 sound chip set.  2.4.x
kernels -- modprobe: Can't locate module sound-service-0-3. 
Module does not exist in the kernel tree.  Sound chip set worked under
2.2.16 kernel. (RH7)

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot 2.4.2 kernel on system with Yamaha opl3sa2 chipset.
2.login
3.check system log.
	

Actual Results:  messages from modprobe: Can't locate module
sound-service-0-3.

Information from module.conf

alias sound-slot-0 opl3sa2
options sound dmabuf=1
alias synth0 opl3
options opl3 io-0x388
options opl3sa2 mss_iox530 irq=5 dma=0 dma2=1 mpu_io=0x330 io=0x388
Comment 1 Mike Hughes 2001-05-17 16:18:25 EDT
Same problem with Gateway "Solo" 9100 laptop with OPL3/SA2 chipset upgraded from RH 6.2.  Shows:
 > insmod: module named sound already exists
 > insmod: sound-slot-0 failed
 > modprobe: can't locate module Sound-Service-0-0
Comment 2 Lutz Foerster 2001-05-25 11:29:22 EDT
Same happens on a Toshiba Tecra 8000.

L. Foerster
mailto:lfoerst@fuse.net
Comment 3 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:38:56 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.