Bug 314501 - USB mouse fails
Summary: USB mouse fails
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-10-01 19:06 UTC by Horst H. von Brand
Modified: 2008-05-05 21:04 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-05 21:04:13 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Excerpt from /var/log/messages (1.11 KB, text/plain)
2007-10-01 19:06 UTC, Horst H. von Brand
no flags Details
Excerpt from /var/log/messages (1.11 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-11 13:20 UTC, Horst H. von Brand
no flags Details
dmesg output just after boot (31.90 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-11 13:20 UTC, Horst H. von Brand
no flags Details
dmesg output just after IRQ #18 disabled (34.26 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-11 13:21 UTC, Horst H. von Brand
no flags Details
/proc/interrupts just after boot (1.42 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-11 13:22 UTC, Horst H. von Brand
no flags Details
/proc/interrupts just after IRQ #18 disables (1.42 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-11 13:23 UTC, Horst H. von Brand
no flags Details

Description Horst H. von Brand 2007-10-01 19:06:28 UTC
Description of problem:
After a while using my USB mouse the kernel complains it is disabling IRQ #18,
and the mouse (almost) stops working. Pluggig the mouse into another USB port
makes it work again.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.23-0.214.rc8.git2.fc8 (dual-core i686)

How reproducible:
Need to have the mouse plugged in a few hours, after that it shows up.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Horst H. von Brand 2007-10-01 19:06:28 UTC
Created attachment 212681 [details]
Excerpt from /var/log/messages

Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2007-10-01 19:15:08 UTC
Please post full dmesg, plus contents of /proc/interrupts (a) shortly after
booting and (b) after IRQ 18 gets disabled.

Comment 3 Horst H. von Brand 2007-10-06 02:08:16 UTC
Seems to have gone now (kernel-2.6.23-0.217.rc9.git1.fc8).

Comment 4 Horst H. von Brand 2008-01-11 13:20:12 UTC
Created attachment 291380 [details]
Excerpt from /var/log/messages

Comment 5 Horst H. von Brand 2008-01-11 13:20:56 UTC
Created attachment 291381 [details]
dmesg output just after boot

Comment 6 Horst H. von Brand 2008-01-11 13:21:50 UTC
Created attachment 291382 [details]
dmesg output just after IRQ #18 disabled

Comment 7 Horst H. von Brand 2008-01-11 13:22:28 UTC
Created attachment 291383 [details]
/proc/interrupts just after boot

Comment 8 Horst H. von Brand 2008-01-11 13:23:06 UTC
Created attachment 291384 [details]
/proc/interrupts just after IRQ #18 disables

Comment 9 Horst H. von Brand 2008-01-11 13:26:06 UTC
Oops, didn't post the comment...

The problem showed up again some kernel revisions back. The attachments #4
through #8 are recent.

Toshiba Tecra A7 SP2022 (dual core i686), kernel-2.6.24-0.138.rc7.fc9

Comment 10 Horst H. von Brand 2008-01-14 12:50:29 UTC
Still the same with kernel-2.6.24-0.150.rc7.git4.fc9, but it seems to take a bit
longer to trigger now.

Comment 11 Horst H. von Brand 2008-01-31 22:25:27 UTC
Still the same with 2.6.24-7.fc9.i686 and 2.6.24-9.fc9.i686

Comment 12 Chuck Ebbert 2008-01-31 23:22:46 UTC
Some unknown device is sending intterupts to IRQ 18.

You can use "noirqdebug" to work around this.


Comment 13 Horst H. von Brand 2008-03-09 03:10:11 UTC
Fixed again (?), kernel-2.6.25-0.95.rc4.fc9.i686 (perhaps a bit earlier)

Comment 14 Horst H. von Brand 2008-03-09 16:48:27 UTC
Nope. kernel-2.6.25-0.95.rc4.fc9.i686 
It looks like this is one of the USB hubs. When the message shows up and my USB
mouse is plugged into the rear USB (which goes south when the message shows up),
the machine freezes. No mouse, no reaction to the keyboard.

Comment 15 Horst H. von Brand 2008-05-05 21:00:42 UTC
It is working OK now (kernel-2.6.25-14.fc9.i686, and several earlier ones,
startint with -rc1 I believe).

Can be closed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.