Bug 315721 - nash = 5.1.19-1 is need by (installed) mkinitrd-5.1.19-1.i386
Summary: nash = 5.1.19-1 is need by (installed) mkinitrd-5.1.19-1.i386
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mkinitrd
Version: 6
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Jones
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-10-02 18:26 UTC by Syed ALi
Modified: 2008-05-06 19:46 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 19:46:43 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Syed ALi 2007-10-02 18:26:47 UTC
i am using FC6 and when i am trying to upgrade kernel to kernel-
57.fc6.i586  there is an error accuring mkinitrd >= is needed by 
kernel- so i downloaded the mkinitrd but when i am trying 
to install mkinitrd this error is coming nash = is needed by 
mkinitrd- so i downloaded nash and when i am trying to install 
nash the error is coming CONFLICT WITH OLD FILES so when i us rpm -Uhv then 
this error is coming nash = 5.1.19-1 is need by (installed) mkinitrd-5.1.19-
1.i386 i cant understand this last error please help me solving this problem i 
m really very stuffed i am new to linux please help me please

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 07:37:19 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 19:46:41 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.