Bug 31812 - install exits abnormally (sig 11) just after 'running /sbin/loader'
Summary: install exits abnormally (sig 11) just after 'running /sbin/loader'
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.3
Hardware: alpha
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Phil Copeland
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-03-14 23:31 UTC by Ben Levenson
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:32 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-04-17 15:15:31 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
alpha_es-40_system. (1.37 KB, text/plain)
2001-03-15 23:40 UTC, Ben Levenson
no flags Details

Description Ben Levenson 2001-03-14 23:31:12 UTC
build qa0314.1
Installer exits abnormally.
Verified with 3 sets of floppies and two different systems.
FWIW, I had no problems installing from the rawhide-20010313 tree last
night.
Part of the boot message:
...
Greetings.
Red Hat install init version 7.0 starting
mounting /proc filesystem... done
mounting /dev/pts (unix98 pty) filesystem... done
could not set new controlling tty
checking for NFS root filesystem... no
trying to remount root filesystem read write... done
checkinf for writeable /tmp... yes
running install...
running /sbin/loader
install exited abnormally -- recieved signal 11
sending termination signals... done
sending kill signals... done
disabling swap...
umounting filesystems...
     /dev/pts
     /proc
you may safely reboot your system

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2001-03-15 16:21:17 UTC
What kind of hardware is on this system?

Comment 2 Glen Foster 2001-03-15 22:36:06 UTC
This defect considered MUST-FIX (show-stopper) for Florence Gold.

Comment 3 Ben Levenson 2001-03-15 23:40:54 UTC
Created attachment 12742 [details]
alpha_es-40_system.

Comment 4 Phil Copeland 2001-03-16 00:40:00 UTC
I bet you it's trying to detect the disks and can't do it
what the controller on that board?

Phil
=--=


Comment 5 Matt Wilson 2001-03-29 22:32:55 UTC
I bet this is the kudzu fallover I see.


Comment 6 Bill Nottingham 2001-03-29 22:38:08 UTC
I thought you weren't seeing that on a clean tree...

Comment 7 Michael Fulbright 2001-04-06 17:56:57 UTC
Is this fixed or not?

Comment 8 Phil Copeland 2001-04-06 18:57:11 UTC
I've not seen a reoccurance of this behaviour on any of the equipment I have
with the newer versions. So unless anyone objects, I'd close this bug

Comment 9 Ben Levenson 2001-06-28 19:12:47 UTC
Closing



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.