Bug 33130 - QA0322 - TUI and Disk Druid swapon traceback
QA0322 - TUI and Disk Druid swapon traceback
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 33128
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matt Wilson
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-03-25 15:20 EST by R P Herrold
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:32 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-03-26 18:33:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description R P Herrold 2001-03-25 15:20:35 EST
See # 33128 -- Same setup, but with a freshly set of Disk Druid defined and
hung partitioning ..

/      300M
<swap> 100M
/usr   5xxM (balance)

as Druid chose

---------------------

This may be the same, but maybe not -- I did NOT see the swap partition
created or checked .
Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2001-03-26 14:50:23 EST
Matt please confirm this and bug 33129.
Comment 2 Glen Foster 2001-03-26 17:46:29 EST
This defect considered MUST-FIX for Florence Gold
Comment 3 Matt Wilson 2001-03-26 18:33:38 EST
you say "traceback" -- where's the traceback?
Comment 4 Matt Wilson 2001-03-26 18:45:10 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 33128 ***
Comment 5 R P Herrold 2001-03-26 23:15:38 EST
Glrukkk ... I recall I went thru the file specification ... but do not recall 
hitting an 'Upload it' button.

Unfortunately, I DO recall then manually rm'ing the file from the floppy (and 
just verified with the floppy in question from my scratch pile) ... I see that 
you have marked it a dupe to the FDISK path error-- 

How badly do you wish for me to try to re-simulate the error with Druid? I had 
then wiped and install tested further, and would need to build as older image 
with a 100M swap, on a 32M ram host which is torn down into parts at the moment 
... ?  It is in resolved atat, but ...
Comment 6 Matt Wilson 2001-03-26 23:23:08 EST
if it was the same turnOnSwap got 1 expected 3 bug, don't worry about it.
Comment 7 R P Herrold 2001-03-26 23:29:47 EST
It was - I won't - Thanks

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.