Bug 344621 - rhgb stopped running
Summary: rhgb stopped running
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhgb
Version: 8
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-10-21 18:19 UTC by David Cantrell
Modified: 2009-01-09 04:59 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 04:59:04 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Cantrell 2007-10-21 18:19:20 UTC
I don't see rhgb anymore in rawhide.  Never starts up, but I do end up at gdm. 
I do still have the rhgb boot parameter in grub.

Comment 1 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-10-21 20:46:48 UTC
what version of rhgb do you have installed?

Comment 2 David Cantrell 2007-10-21 22:04:57 UTC

Comment 3 Jakub 'Livio' Rusinek 2007-10-27 10:44:37 UTC
I have it too, but when RHGB shows, closes immediately and I see some early
start log (nash, udev) and nothing more. Then GDM or SLiM starts and I'm logged in.

Comment 4 Peter Sabiniewicz 2007-11-10 18:12:13 UTC
I have the same problem ater upgrade using yum to F8 from F7. I am using an
nvidia driver (kmod-nvidia) from livna. When system starts i can see a Nvidia
Logo but after while it is swiching to text mode. Normally in f7 after that
system swiched to RHGB. The samae effect is when i swich to NV driver. Only
error i can see in logs (xorg0.log) is ACPI error for nvidia driver. I wiil try
to reinstall system from clean instalation.
Greatings Peter

Comment 5 Haydn 2007-11-20 17:52:50 UTC
I also have this problem using the intel video driver. I get a blank screen
which "flickers" instead of rhgb then reverts back to text. 

Comment 6 Haydn 2007-11-27 10:25:17 UTC
FYI: The following bug (with a resolution) appears to be a copy of this (or vice

Comment 7 Haydn 2007-11-27 10:25:50 UTC
DOH - forgot to attach the bug:


Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 14:14:18 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
during the development of Fedora 8. In order to refocus our efforts as
a project we are changing the version of this bug to '8'.

If this bug still exists in rawhide, please change the version back to
(If you're unable to change the bug's version, add a comment to the bug
and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help and we apologize for the interruption.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 08:02:57 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 04:59:04 UTC
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.