Bug 353381 - knotify is not started
knotify is not started
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-10-25 18:41 EDT by Walter Francis
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-25 00:48:22 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Walter Francis 2007-10-25 18:41:49 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.1.8) Gecko/20071008 Firefox/2.0.0.8

Description of problem:
Inside of startkde is a line which starts up some KDE services, and if this line is as it currently is, knotify does not get started, which means that the DCOP knotify or some other things does not work.

I have read that knotify might be used dynamically by HAL but for using knotify for other purposes (scripts, acpi, various notification) does not work using dcop unless knotify is started as a kde service.

The change to startkde is from this line:

LD_BIND_NOW=true start_kdeinit --new-startup +kcminit_startup

It should be:

LD_BIND_NOW=true start_kdeinit --new-startup +kcminit_startup +knotify

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-3.5.7-13.1.fc7

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.  dcop knotify default notify eventname "Hello" "hi" '' '' 17 0
2.  Note "object not accessible" message
3.  Now add +knotify to startkde
4.  Same command posts knotify message on desktop

Actual Results:


Expected Results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2007-11-11 17:48:39 EST
I cannot reproduce this locally, nor does fedora modify startkde from upstream
default (wrt knotify anyway). 

Regardless, would be prudent to double-check that your box is fully up-to-date
first, then please provide more information about the specific problems you're
seeing, and if possible, detailed steps on how to reproduce them.
Comment 2 Brian Powell 2008-04-25 00:48:22 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note that maintenance for Fedora 7 will end 30 days after the GA of Fedora 9.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.