Bug 376001 - Fedora 8 on IBM T42: synaptics driver not functioning correctly
Fedora 8 on IBM T42: synaptics driver not functioning correctly
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: synaptics (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Hutterer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-11 09:31 EST by Will Newton
Modified: 2008-08-23 23:33 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-23 23:33:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Will Newton 2007-11-11 09:31:04 EST
Description of problem:

My problem sounds a little like 233717. On a clean F8 install my touchpad seemed
to be functioning incorrectly e.g. button getting stuck down for short periods,
scroll wheel events happening at unintended times.

To fix the problem I had to install the gsynaptics application and turn off
scrolling and tapping events to restore my basic touchpad functionality. Maybe
as a default these events should be turned off?

The clean installed version of Xorg also defaults to Emulate3Buttons mode which
disables my 3rd button.

In all it takes quite a bit of work to get my laptop into a usable state.
Comment 1 Peter Hutterer 2008-07-21 02:51:36 EDT
Can you give me an update on this? How is the status with F9?
Comment 2 David Nalley 2008-08-23 23:33:30 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.