This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 377271 - Thunderbird can't create a folder named "F7->F8"
Thunderbird can't create a folder named "F7->F8"
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
TB12ReproductionRequest
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-12 03:49 EST by Joachim Backes
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-10 05:51:35 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Joachim Backes 2007-11-12 03:49:30 EST
Description of problem:
I tried to create a new thunderbird IMAP folder , called "F7->F8" under the main
IMAP folder, but this new folder is made with the name "F7-". The same happens
when renaming a folder to  "F7->F8".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
thunderbird-2.0.0.5-2.fc7


How reproducible:
each time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.start thunderbird
2.select some IMAP folder, -> Rename
3.enter F7->F8 for new folder name
  
Actual results:
the new folder is called F7-

Expected results:
The new folder is called F7->F8

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2007-11-12 05:21:57 EST
Note for me -- find out whether this is allowed as IMAP folder name.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-03-07 17:42:40 EST
At this point, we're going to only be taking security fixes and major stability
fixes into this release of Fedora.  However, we still want to ensure the bug is
fixed in the next version.  We'd appreciate if you could test with the latest
version of Thunderbird (2.0.0.12) now available for your distribution and
provide feedback as to whether the problem still exists so we can file a ticket
upstream as soon as possible.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2008-04-10 05:51:35 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.