Bug 38212 - TypeError: illegal argument type for built-in operation
TypeError: illegal argument type for built-in operation
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: up2date (Show other bugs)
7.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adrian Likins
Jay Turner
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-04-28 11:58 EDT by Arjan van de Ven
Modified: 2015-01-07 18:45 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-02-11 16:13:15 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
script output showing error (2.63 KB, text/plain)
2001-07-23 12:39 EDT, Nick Simicich
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Arjan van de Ven 2001-04-28 11:58:39 EDT
# rpm -qa  | grep up2date
up2date-2.5.4-1
up2date-gnome-2.5.4-1


# up2date -u
rhn_register:               ##########################
Done.                   
rhn_register-gnome:         ##########################
Done.                   
Preparing...                ###########################################
[100%]
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/sbin/up2date", line 831, in ?
    main()
  File "/usr/sbin/up2date", line 806, in main
    sys.exit(batchRun(onlyList, pkgNames, fullUpdate))
  File "/usr/sbin/up2date", line 589, in batchRun
    kernelsToInstall = up2date.installPackages(selPkgList, rpmCallback)
  File "/usr/share/rhn/up2date/up2date.py", line 2158, in installPackages
    error = errors + e + "\n"
TypeError: illegal argument type for built-in operation
Comment 1 Nick Simicich 2001-07-23 11:48:23 EDT
Same error when I try to install kernel components.  Is there any
bypass or fix for this problem?
Comment 2 Arjan van de Ven 2001-07-23 11:52:12 EDT
The cause was that my /boot was full, maybe that is your case as well
Comment 3 Nick Simicich 2001-07-23 12:35:38 EDT
I do not have a /boot on this system.  I originally got space warnings for /,
but  I am not getting them now.  I will clear more space, if i can, and try
again.

[njs@quickie-new njs]$ df -m
Filesystem           1M-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda1                 2420      2191       104  96% /
/dev/hda5                  972       871        50  95% /home
/dev/hda6                 1199       624       514  55% /var
[njs@quickie-new njs]$
Comment 4 Nick Simicich 2001-07-23 12:39:53 EDT
Created attachment 24628 [details]
script output showing error
Comment 5 Nick Simicich 2001-07-25 15:06:20 EDT
OK, making additional space on / (in addition to that which is required by the 
rpm) allowed the install to finish.  Hopefully this extra explanation will help 
someone else if they run into this before the bug is fixed.
Comment 6 Adrian Likins 2002-02-11 16:13:08 EST
This was a bug in error handling code. The error handling code
is fixed in current code, so you shouldnt see this traceback now.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.