Bug 385371 - Nov. 14 updates to X11 "sis" module X will not start
Nov. 14 updates to X11 "sis" module X will not start
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-sis (Show other bugs)
rawhide
athlon Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-15 14:36 EST by Charlie Colins
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-21 10:07:10 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Charlie Colins 2007-11-15 14:36:52 EST
Description of problem:
Xorg failed to load module "sis" module requirements mismatch

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
X.Org X Server 1.4.0.1
xorg-x11-drv-sis-0.9.3-4.fc8
How reproducible:
X will not start.  

Steps to Reproduce:
1. startx 
2. Xorg -configure
3.
  
Actual results:
(EE) module ABI major version (1) doesn't mathc the server's version (3)
(EE) Failed to load module "sis" (module requirement mismatch, 0)
(EE) No drivers available

Expected results:
expected X to start.  

Additional info: Nov. 14 updates including xorg-x11-server-common
1.4.99.1-0.10.fc9.i386, xorg-x11-drv-vesa, xorg-x11-drv-void,
xorg-x11-server-Xorg, xorg-x11-drv-fbdev, and so on.
Comment 1 Will Woods 2007-11-15 14:44:27 EST
Those are the rawhide versions of xorg, not F8. There's a lot of stuff going on
with xorg in rawhide. See the following message:

http://marc.info/?l=fedora-devel-list&m=119500155426020&w=2

sis is known not to work at the moment.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-11-19 08:38:44 EST
Reporter, could you respond in let's say two weeks whether sis driver works
again? In the meantime, you probably have to use fbdev or vesa driver though.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-17 09:32:55 EST
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in
one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-21 10:07:10 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.