Bug 387551 - inconsistent serial port assignment of tablet
inconsistent serial port assignment of tablet
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Aristeu Rozanski
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-16 14:58 EST by Sander Klous
Modified: 2008-06-16 22:52 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-16 22:52:22 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmidecode with docking station (13.20 KB, text/plain)
2007-11-26 14:40 EST, Sander Klous
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Sander Klous 2007-11-16 14:58:02 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.1.9) Gecko/20071105 Fedora/2.0.0.9-1.fc7 Firefox/2.0.0.9

Description of problem:
Previously discussed as
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=369801

This is a problem with the Lenovo X61 Tablet.

The kernel now recognizes my docking bay. As a side effect, it will assign ttyS0 to the docking bay and ttyS1 to my tablet. Booting without docking bay results in ttyS0 being assigned to the tablet. Unfortunately, the ttyS# is configured in /etc/X11/xorg.conf and X doesn't start if the value is incorrect.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.23.1-21.fc7

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot with docking bay
2. Boot without docking bay
3. X will fail in either case 1 or 2, depending on /etc/X11/xorg.conf settings

Actual Results:
X fails in one of the two cases

Expected Results:
X should boot correctly in both cases

Additional info:
Comment 1 Aristeu Rozanski 2007-11-26 14:22:29 EST
Sander, please get the output of "dmidecode" and attach in this bug.
Thanks
Comment 2 Sander Klous 2007-11-26 14:40:19 EST
Created attachment 269241 [details]
dmidecode with docking station

Output when booted with docking station
Comment 3 Aristeu Rozanski 2007-11-26 14:53:11 EST
Sander, there's a BIOS update for your notebook you may try:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-68006
I didn't found the exact problem on the changelog but this one seems relevant:
(Fix) Trackpoint may not work after undocking from docking station with PS/2 mouse.

Do you mind trying updating the BIOS and trying again to avoid waste of time
chasing a bug that can be a BIOS bug?
Comment 4 Chuck Ebbert 2007-11-27 17:59:09 EST
Reporter has not replied whether BIOS update fixes the problem.
Comment 5 Sander Klous 2007-11-28 11:57:04 EST
The BIOS update didn't fix the problem. I would be surprised if it did. What we
see is exactly the expected behavior, even though it is unwanted.

If the docking station is not attached, the tablet is mapped to ttyS0. If the
docking station is attached, some serial device in the docking station is mapped
to ttyS0. As a consequence, the tablet is mapped to ttyS1 (as it should). The
tablet is bound to fail in one of these cases, since there is a direct reference
in xorg.conf to ttyS#.

What IMHO would be needed to solve this issue is a mapping from e.g.
/dev/input/tablet that updates dynamically on boot to ttyS0 or ttyS1. Then, in
xorg.conf /dev/ttyS# can be replaced by /dev/input/tablet and it would work
independent of the docking station, or any other serial device that might cause
similar behavior in the future.

Thanks,
Sander
Comment 6 Aristeu Rozanski 2007-11-28 12:04:22 EST
Hi Sander,
actually it's not the case:
 pnp: Device 00:0a activated.
 00:0a: ttyS0 at I/O 0x3f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
+pnp: Device 00:0c activated.
+00:0c: ttyS1 at I/O 0x200 (irq = 5) is a NS16550A

notice that when you're using the docking, a new serial device appears, with a
different I/O address and pnp device id, but this new and different port is the
one the tablet is using instead of ttyS0. Notice that ttyS0 doesn't changes.
Comment 7 Sander Klous 2007-11-28 12:42:23 EST
(In reply to comment #6)
> Hi Sander,
> actually it's not the case:
>  pnp: Device 00:0a activated.
>  00:0a: ttyS0 at I/O 0x3f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
> +pnp: Device 00:0c activated.
> +00:0c: ttyS1 at I/O 0x200 (irq = 5) is a NS16550A
> 
> notice that when you're using the docking, a new serial device appears, with a
> different I/O address and pnp device id, but this new and different port is
> the one the tablet is using instead of ttyS0. Notice that ttyS0 doesn't
> changes.
> 

Ah okay, sorry you are right (although the mapping to /dev/input/tablet might
still be a good idea).
Thanks,
Sander
Comment 8 Christopher Brown 2008-01-15 23:23:52 EST
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.
Comment 9 Sander Klous 2008-01-16 09:22:23 EST
> There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
> you are still having problems with the latest kernel?
> 

Yes, the bug still exists...
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 11:04:25 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-06-16 22:52:21 EDT
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.