Bug 389411 - duplicate icons for already plugged usb drives
duplicate icons for already plugged usb drives
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
8
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-18 09:56 EST by Tom Horsley
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:53 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 00:15:54 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of left side of desktop with icons (11.57 KB, image/jpeg)
2007-11-18 09:56 EST, Tom Horsley
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tom Horsley 2007-11-18 09:56:08 EST
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Most of the time, but a little bit random.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Login to a gnome session with a USB harddrive or flash stick already
   plugged into the system.
2. See two copies of icons for each device on desktop
3.
  
Actual results:

See above.

Expected results:

Just one icon per drive would be nice.

Additional info:

To make sure this wasn't anything left over in funny .gnome files
from previous lifetimes, I made a brand new user "Joe Gnome" and
logged in for the very first time with both a USB drive and a
memory stick plugged into the computer. I'll attach a screen shot
showing the relevant part of Joe's desktop after login.
Comment 1 Tom Horsley 2007-11-18 09:56:08 EST
Created attachment 262941 [details]
screenshot of left side of desktop with icons
Comment 2 Valent Turkovic 2008-02-09 09:06:47 EST
I see this also for local hard drive partitions also
Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2008-03-05 02:40:48 EST
Is this still an issue with the hal and nautilus builds in current rawhide ?
Comment 4 Jesse Keating 2008-03-31 17:08:14 EDT
I'm removing this from the blocker, and marking who we need info from.  We can
re-add to blocker if this is still a problem and we expect to have a fix for
Fedora 9.
Comment 5 Tom Horsley 2008-05-14 21:26:11 EDT
I just installed fedora 9, and so far I haven't seen the duplicate icons.
Comment 6 Peter F. Patel-Schneider 2008-05-30 18:44:50 EDT
Yes, F9 seems to be free of the problem.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 03:33:21 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:15:54 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.