Bug 404261 - Freshly installed F8 freezes hard when X starts (Radeon 7500)
Freshly installed F8 freezes hard when X starts (Radeon 7500)
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
8
i386 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-29 06:24 EST by Jürgen Botz
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-10 06:04:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
IGNORE: xorg.conf from wrong system (2.92 KB, text/plain)
2007-11-29 06:34 EST, Jürgen Botz
no flags Details
IGNORE: log file from wrong system (37.41 KB, text/plain)
2007-11-29 06:35 EST, Jürgen Botz
no flags Details
xorg.conf (573 bytes, text/plain)
2007-11-29 06:44 EST, Jürgen Botz
no flags Details
X log file (65.99 KB, text/plain)
2007-11-29 06:46 EST, Jürgen Botz
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jürgen Botz 2007-11-29 06:24:45 EST
Description of problem:
I just did a fresh install of F8 on a system with an old
ATI Radeon 7500 (AGP) board, and the system freezes when 
starting X.  The xorg.conf is just the basic one that the 
install generated with 'radeon' as the driver in the device
section.  Replacing that with 'vesa' allows me to start X
without freeze.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
    xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.7.196-1.fc8

How reproducible:
    On my system, wait for X to start or 'startx'
Comment 1 Jürgen Botz 2007-11-29 06:34:40 EST
Created attachment 272821 [details]
IGNORE: xorg.conf from wrong system
Comment 2 Jürgen Botz 2007-11-29 06:35:35 EST
Created attachment 272831 [details]
IGNORE: log file from wrong system
Comment 3 Jürgen Botz 2007-11-29 06:44:42 EST
Created attachment 272851 [details]
xorg.conf
Comment 4 Jürgen Botz 2007-11-29 06:46:13 EST
Created attachment 272871 [details]
X log file
Comment 5 Jürgen Botz 2007-11-29 06:47:06 EST
Other system info:
   CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2500+
   MB:  Asus A7V8X (Via KT400/KT600 based)
   RAM: 1.5GB
Comment 6 Dave Airlie 2007-11-29 06:54:00 EST
hmm via motherboards have been causing problem and I don't have one to track
what went wrong down..

First try
Option "AGPMode" "1"

if that fails then:
Option "BusType" "PCI"
Comment 7 Jürgen Botz 2007-11-29 07:20:39 EST
Ok, some progress...

  Option "AGPMode" "1":  No change

  Option "BusType" "PCI": system no longer freezes, but X gives only a screen
with black/white pinstripe pattern (not crosshatch) and freezes.

Comment 8 Matti Lehti 2007-12-28 10:16:03 EST
I had somewhat similar problem with Ati 9600XT AGP card and
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.7.196-2.fc8. X started ok with direct rendering enabled.
After some time display freezes, typically when new browser window opens.
Glxgears start  caused freezing every time after few seconds.
Setting 
    Option "AGPMode" "4"
in xorg.conf solved the case for me. "AGPMode" "1" generated only warning in
xorg.log and AGP remained in 8x mode.
Comment 9 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-25 08:28:46 EST
Jurgen? Does AGPMode 4 help? Also, does

Option "DRI" "off"

help?
Comment 10 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-25 18:07:08 EST
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in
one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 11 Pete Stieber 2008-02-26 16:24:09 EST
I recently had the same problem with an ATI 9250 AGP card with 128 MB RAM using
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.7.197-1.fc8.  X started OK but froze after a couple of
minutes of usage.  I let the box sit overnight and a bunch of the following
messages were appended to Xorg.0.log

(EE) RADEON(0): GetBuffer timed out, resetting engine...

I found this bug report and tried the

  Option "AGPMode" "4"

option, and the driver seems to be working.
Comment 12 Matěj Cepl 2008-04-10 06:04:45 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.