Bug 404941 - oops null pointer deref tcp_tso_segment - bridging, tc, xen
oops null pointer deref tcp_tso_segment - bridging, tc, xen
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel-xen-2.6 (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Xen Maintainance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-29 15:03 EST by Dale Bewley
Modified: 2009-01-09 00:22 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 00:22:41 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
kernel oops (4.65 KB, text/plain)
2007-11-29 15:03 EST, Dale Bewley
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dale Bewley 2007-11-29 15:03:17 EST
Description of problem:
Quad x86_64 16G ram running 2.6.21-2950.fc8xen. Acting as dom0 hosting a busy
domU fedora mirror. With traffic control enabled on the domU by way of shorewall
the dom0 frequently crashes. Sometimes it runs for days sometimes for hours or
minutes. 

Full oops is attached, here's the start of it.

Unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference at 0000000000000030 RIP:
 [<ffffffff8040445d>] tcp_tso_segment+0x1d8/0x285
PGD 3d0d16067 PUD 3d172b067 PMD 0
Oops: 0000 [1] SMP

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.21-2950.fc8xen

How reproducible:
Very frequent but not especially predictable.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Enable traffic control on busy (network wise) domU
2. Watch dom0 for indeterminate period
3. Observe oops and reboot
  
Actual results:
oops

Expected results:

Additional info:
This same issue affected me on F7.
It seems similar to this
http://lists.openwall.net/netdev/2007/02/09/16
Comment 1 Dale Bewley 2007-11-29 15:03:17 EST
Created attachment 273231 [details]
kernel oops
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 03:45:18 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:22:41 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.