Bug 412561 - vts are not accesable with intel graphics
vts are not accesable with intel graphics
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-i810 (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-12-05 13:29 EST by Dennis Gilmore
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-21 10:12:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dennis Gilmore 2007-12-05 13:29:10 EST
Description of problem:
after starting X with an intel driver im unable to select any vt   

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-i810-2.2.0-1.fc9

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. startx 
2. try switch to a vt
3.
  
Actual results:

screen is in standby mode

Expected results:

useable vt 

Additional info:

my card in this box is 

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE 
Chipset Integrated Graphics Device (rev 01)
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2007-12-06 09:33:02 EST
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided
above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful
in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) and X server log
file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file
attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf whatsoever and
let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-17 09:48:57 EST
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in
one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-21 10:12:14 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.