Bug 422961 - RHEL5.1 i386 Client version failed in installation of someone T61.
RHEL5.1 i386 Client version failed in installation of someone T61.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
5.1
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-12-13 03:05 EST by austin
Modified: 2008-06-12 05:25 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-12 05:25:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description austin 2007-12-13 03:05:31 EST
Description of problem:
This T61 is this one:
TYPE: 7658-CTO S/N L3-A3386
PRODUCT ID: 7658CTO
C2D 7100 1.8GHz, 1G memory.
When install RHEL5.1 i386 Client version in this product, after all packages 
were installed (graphic install mode) and the installation app give message on 
doing some post installation working, a pop-up window appeared and said there 
were some exceptions in instllation. If click 'OK', the system will reboot and 
it seemed no any data was installed into MBR and the machine can not identify 
the system I just installed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Install system using the above release. In the last phase of instllation, you 
will (I had) saw the issue. 
Note: It seemed this issue just happen in _THIS_ T61 (see above info on this 
T61), I have another T61 with different configuration with this one (different 
type, product number), the installation is OK. 

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Installation failed. Reboot system will not lead you into the system. 

Expected results:
Installation success. 

Additional info:
From the backgroud output, there were some tips like:
RuntimeError: Error running /sbin/new-kernel-pkg: No such file or directory.
Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2007-12-18 14:00:07 EST
Please attach the complete traceback to this bug report.
Comment 2 Joel Andres Granados 2008-06-12 05:25:30 EDT
If you continue to see this issue in 52 please reopen the bug with the traceback
if it tracebacked or with the anaconda logs that will be placed in /root and
/var/log/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.