Bug 426661 - [drm:drm_fence_lazy_wait] *ERROR* Fence timeout. , etc.
[drm:drm_fence_lazy_wait] *ERROR* Fence timeout. , etc.
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-12-23 19:24 EST by Tom London
Modified: 2008-03-05 13:55 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-05 13:55:44 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages when system went black, unresponsive (37.04 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-02-13 16:10 EST, Tom London
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tom London 2007-12-23 19:24:01 EST
Description of problem:
I noticed the following in /var/log/messages.  I think it may have been
contemporaneous with 'Ctl-Alt-F1'-type switching in and out of gnome, but I'm
not sure.

System is Thinkpad X60, with intel graphics:
Dec 23 09:07:58 localhost kernel: [drm] Initialized i915 1.11.0 20071122 on minor 0

Here is the context for the error spew.

Dec 23 13:58:49 localhost gdm-simple-slave[18391]: DEBUG: GdmServer: Started X
server process 18392 - waiting for READY
Dec 23 13:58:49 localhost gdm-simple-slave[18391]: DEBUG: GdmSimpleSlave:
Started X server
Dec 23 13:58:49 localhost acpid: client connected from 18392[0:0]
Dec 23 13:58:52 localhost gdm-simple-slave[18391]: DEBUG: GdmServer: child
(pid:18392) done (status:1)
Dec 23 13:59:15 localhost ntpd[2309]: sendto(128.10.252.6) (fd=21): Invalid argument
Dec 23 13:59:15 localhost ntpd[2309]: sendto(64.73.32.134) (fd=21): Invalid argument
Dec 23 13:59:22 localhost gconfd (tbl-2833): GConf server is not in use,
shutting down.
Dec 23 13:59:22 localhost gconfd (tbl-2833): Exiting
Dec 23 13:59:37 localhost ntpd[2309]: sendto(64.202.112.65) (fd=21): Invalid
argument
Dec 23 14:00:12 localhost kernel: [drm:drm_fence_lazy_wait] *ERROR* Fence
timeout. GPU lockup or fence driver was taken down. 0 0x00000002 0x03 0x01 0x00
Dec 23 14:00:12 localhost kernel: [drm:drm_fence_lazy_wait] *ERROR* Pending exe
flush 1 0x00000002
Dec 23 14:00:12 localhost kernel: [drm:drm_bo_expire_fence] *ERROR* Detected GPU
lockup or fence driver was taken down. Evicting buffer.
Dec 23 14:00:12 localhost kernel: [drm:drm_bo_leave_list] *ERROR* A
DRM_BO_NO_EVICT buffer present at cleanup. Removing flag and evicting.
Dec 23 14:00:12 localhost kernel: [drm:drm_bo_leave_list] *ERROR* A
DRM_BO_NO_EVICT buffer present at cleanup. Removing flag and evicting.
Dec 23 14:00:18 localhost ntpd[2309]: sendto(128.10.252.6) (fd=21): Invalid argument
Dec 23 14:00:20 localhost ntpd[2309]: sendto(64.73.32.134) (fd=21): Invalid argument
Dec 23 14:00:41 localhost ntpd[2309]: sendto(64.202.112.65) (fd=21): Invalid
argument
Dec 23 14:00:52 localhost gdm-simple-slave[18626]: DEBUG: GdmSignalHandler:
Adding handler 1: signum=15 0x804be90


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.24-0.123.rc6.fc9

How reproducible:
don't know

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Tom London 2008-02-13 16:10:00 EST
Created attachment 294835 [details]
/var/log/messages when system went black, unresponsive

Got another one of these just now, running kernel-2.6.24.1-28.fc9.i686 on
Thinkpad X60.

System went unresponsive about this time (and this is the first "funny" message
in the log).


Feb 13 12:54:06 localhost kernel: [drm:drm_fence_lazy_wait] *ERROR* Fence
timeout. GPU lockup or fence driver was taken down. 0 0x000cb82c 0x03 0x01 0x02

Feb 13 12:54:06 localhost kernel: [drm:drm_fence_lazy_wait] *ERROR* Pending exe
flush 1 0x000cb82c
Feb 13 12:54:06 localhost kernel: [drm:drm_bo_expire_fence] *ERROR* Detected
GPU lockup or fence driver was taken down. Evicting buffer.
Feb 13 12:54:06 localhost kernel: [drm:drm_bo_leave_list] *ERROR* A
DRM_BO_NO_EVICT buffer present at cleanup. Removing flag and evicting.
Feb 13 12:54:06 localhost kernel: [drm:drm_bo_leave_list] *ERROR* A
DRM_BO_NO_EVICT buffer present at cleanup. Removing flag and evicting.

Attaching complete message log.
Comment 2 Tom London 2008-03-05 13:55:44 EST
This appears stale.  Working OK for me for a while.

Closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.