Bug 426825 - Mouse pointer running wild
Mouse pointer running wild
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-12-26 19:18 EST by Ola Thoresen
Modified: 2009-07-14 11:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 11:40:51 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ola Thoresen 2007-12-26 19:18:53 EST
Description of problem:
With the latest rawhide kernels the mouse pointer will behave erratically.  It
moves fine for 10-20 seconds, then starts moving everywhere on the screen,
clicking anything on its way.  After a few seconds, it is back to normal again
(for another 10-20 seconds).

The problem is present all the way from the graphical boot, to gdm, to both
gnome and kde - and when enabling gpm as well.

This is on a laptop with a touchpad, no external mouse attached.
If you need any more hardware-info, please let me know what you want.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
These are the latest kernels with this problem, but it's been so for a few weeks
(so it is a bit older).
kernel-2.6.24-0.118.rc5.git6.fc9
kernel-2.6.24-0.123.rc6.fc9

The latest f8-kernel does NOT have this issue:
kernel-2.6.23.9-85.fc8


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot a recent kernel
2. Move the mouse
  
Actual results:
The mouse pointer does not move where it should.

Expected results:
The mouse pointer should move where I want it to.

Additional info:
I see these messages in my logs.  Not sure how related they are, as I also see
them with the f8-kernel:

psmouse.c: Wheel Mouse at isa0060/serio4/input0 lost synchronization, throwing 3
bytes away.
psmouse.c: Mouse at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost synchronization, throwing 2 bytes
away.
psmouse.c: failed to re-enable mouse on isa0060/serio1
psmouse.c: resync failed, issuing reconnect request

To me it seems a bit strange that it reports errors from both serio1 and serio4,
but it might not be related at all.
Comment 1 oscar andré 2008-04-23 11:00:20 EDT
I have same problem on Fedora 8 Using both USB mouse or touchpad.
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2008-04-24 23:39:52 EDT
(In reply to comment #0)
> psmouse.c: Wheel Mouse at isa0060/serio4/input0 lost synchronization, throwing 3
> bytes away.
> psmouse.c: Mouse at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost synchronization, throwing 2 bytes
> away.

Can you post the contents of /var/log/dmesg after boot? That will tell what is
connected to serio4.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 00:15:17 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Brennan Ashton 2008-06-07 22:46:21 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in
one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 5 Ola Thoresen 2008-08-12 16:31:37 EDT
Sorry.
Currently I have only Ubuntu (yes I'm ashamed - I will install Rawhide again "one of these days" on this laptop).
Maybe Oscar still has the problem and can help?
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 19:19:14 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 11:40:51 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.