Bug 429774 - pata_via 40-wire cable wrong detection
pata_via 40-wire cable wrong detection
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
athlon Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-01-22 17:18 EST by Thierry Leconte
Modified: 2008-11-26 12:37 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: F8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-11-26 12:37:12 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Thierry Leconte 2008-01-22 17:18:27 EST
Description of problem:

On a MSI K7T Turbo (MS-6330) motherboard with via chipset under kernel 

I got (dmesg) :
libata version 2.21 loaded.
pata_via 0000:00:07.1: version 0.3.2
scsi0 : pata_via
scsi1 : pata_via
ata1: PATA max UDMA/100 cmd 0x000101f0 ctl 0x000103f6 bmdma 0x0001d000 irq 14
ata2: PATA max UDMA/100 cmd 0x00010170 ctl 0x00010376 bmdma 0x0001d008 irq 15
ata1.00: ATA-5: IC35L060AVER07-0, ER6OA44A, max UDMA/100
ata1.00: 120103200 sectors, multi 16: LBA
ata1.00: limited to UDMA/33 due to 40-wire cable
ata1.00: configured for UDMA/33
ata2.00: ATAPI: GoldStarDVD-ROM DRD-8120B, 1.04, max UDMA/33
ata2.00: configured for UDMA/33

with  :
A 80 wire cable on primary IDE !!!! 
A 40 wire cable on secondary IDE 

Expected results:

Hd configured with ATA/100

Additional info:

00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8363/8365 [KT133/KM133] (rev 03)
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 8
        Memory at d0000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=64M]
        Capabilities: [a0] AGP version 2.0
        Capabilities: [c0] Power Management version 2
        Kernel driver in use: agpgart-via

00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8363/8365 [KT133/KM133 AGP]
(prog-if 00 [Normal decode])
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, medium devsel, latency 0
        Bus: primary=00, secondary=01, subordinate=01, sec-latency=0
        I/O behind bridge: 0000c000-0000cfff
        Memory behind bridge: d8000000-d9ffffff
        Prefetchable memory behind bridge: d4000000-d7ffffff
        Capabilities: [80] Power Management version 2

00:07.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686 [Apollo Super South] (rev 40)
        Subsystem: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686/A PCI to ISA Bridge
        Flags: bus master, stepping, medium devsel, latency 0
        Capabilities: [c0] Power Management version 2
        Kernel driver in use: parport_pc
        Kernel modules: parport_pc

00:07.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc.
VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06) (prog-if 8a
[Master SecP PriP])
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 32
        [virtual] Memory at 000001f0 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=8]
        [virtual] Memory at 000003f0 (type 3, non-prefetchable) [size=1]
        [virtual] Memory at 00000170 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=8]
        [virtual] Memory at 00000370 (type 3, non-prefetchable) [size=1]
        I/O ports at d000 [size=16]
        Capabilities: [c0] Power Management version 2
        Kernel driver in use: pata_via
        Kernel modules: pata_via
Comment 1 Thierry Leconte 2008-02-03 08:29:59 EST
Same problem  with 2.6.24
Forcing 80-wire detection by setting .cable_detect to ata_cable_80wire insteed
of via_cable_detect solve the problem.
Perhap's a BIOS bug , but it will be nice to have a pata_via module option to
force 80-wire detection.

Comment 2 Thomas Gordon 2008-02-15 22:14:25 EST
same problem here on a8v-xe + wd800jb,
Comment 3 Thomas Gordon 2008-02-15 23:33:11 EST
seems fixed with this koji build:

Linux localhost.localdomain #1 SMP Fri Feb 15 20:35:57 EST 2008
x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

ata1: PATA max UDMA/133 cmd 0x1f0 ctl 0x3f6 bmdma 0xfa00 irq 14
ata1.00: HPA detected: current 156299375, native 156301488
ata1.00: ATA-6: WDC WD800JB-00ETA0, 77.07W77, max UDMA/100
ata1.00: 156299375 sectors, multi 16: LBA48 
ata1.00: configured for UDMA/100

 Model=WDC WD800JB-00ETA0                      , FwRev=77.07W77,
 Config={ HardSect NotMFM HdSw>15uSec SpinMotCtl Fixed DTR>5Mbs FmtGapReq }
 RawCHS=16383/16/63, TrkSize=57600, SectSize=600, ECCbytes=74
 BuffType=DualPortCache, BuffSize=8192kB, MaxMultSect=16, MultSect=?16?
 CurCHS=16383/16/63, CurSects=16514064, LBA=yes, LBAsects=156299375
 IORDY=on/off, tPIO={min:120,w/IORDY:120}, tDMA={min:120,rec:120}
 PIO modes:  pio0 pio1 pio2 pio3 pio4 
 DMA modes:  mdma0 mdma1 mdma2 
 UDMA modes: udma0 udma1 udma2 udma3 udma4 *udma5 
 AdvancedPM=no WriteCache=enabled
 Drive conforms to: Unspecified:  ATA/ATAPI-1,2,3,4,5,6
Comment 4 Thierry Leconte 2008-02-18 12:55:09 EST does not fix the problem for me ....
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 04:32:03 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 6 Jon Stanley 2008-11-26 12:37:12 EST
As this bug is in MODIFIED, Fedora believes that a fix has been committed that resolves the problem listed in this bug report.

If this is not the case, please re-open this report, noting the version of the package that you reproduced the bug against.

Thanks for the report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.