Bug 431344 - gvfs keeps spawning gvfsd-trash processes
gvfs keeps spawning gvfsd-trash processes
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gvfs (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-02-02 23:12 EST by Dennis Jacobfeuerborn
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:32 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-26 16:13:27 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dennis Jacobfeuerborn 2008-02-02 23:12:02 EST
It seems every time I open the thrash a new gvfsd-trash process is spawned:

[dennis@nexus ~]$ ps ax|grep trash
31095 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0
31098 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0
31122 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0
31131 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/trashapplet
--oaf-activate-iid=OAFIID:GNOME_Panel_TrashApplet_Factory --oaf-ior-fd=30
31143 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/1
31155 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/1
31160 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0
31162 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0
31231 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0
31233 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0
31245 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0
31247 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0
31260 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0
31263 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0
31520 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0
31524 ?        S      0:00 /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.4
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0

[dennis@nexus ~]$ rpm -q gvfs
gvfs-0.1.6-1.fc9.i386
Comment 1 Dennis Jacobfeuerborn 2008-02-26 16:13:27 EST
No longer seeing this. Closing.
Comment 2 Satheesh Prabu 2009-03-10 06:17:40 EDT
I am seeing this problem in lot of machines in my network (Running on Fedora 9). Is there any work around for this
Comment 3 John Hein 2009-08-04 12:00:23 EDT
Same here... running with automounted home and miscellaneous data dirs (just guessing that might be involved).  F10 - gvfs-1.0.3.fc10

Also interested in workarounds.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.