Bug 432028 - DM-Multipather with initialization problem ?
DM-Multipather with initialization problem ?
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: device-mapper-multipath (Show other bugs)
5.1
All Linux
low Severity high
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: LVM and device-mapper development team
Red Hat Kernel QE team
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-02-08 09:27 EST by Achim Warnecke
Modified: 2010-05-11 20:40 EDT (History)
15 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-11 20:39:05 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Achim Warnecke 2008-02-08 09:27:48 EST
Description of problem:
DM-Multipather with initialization problem ?


After setup of 40 vdisks, zoning of two switches, etc. and starting I/O I did a
goodpath-test with Redhat 5.1. Everything worked fine. During running the
failover test's the dm_multipather didn't handle to re-establish all paths
correctly. 
Host: Itanium 2; IBM x455 Server.


I tried running multipathd with "-v4" option for verbose logging. And changed the
 line "daemon $DAEMON" with "daemon $DAEMON -v4" in /etc/init.d/multipathd file
 and restarted the daemon by running "/etc/init.d/multipathd restart" again.

After that the failover worked fine, with and without the -v4 option.

In my setup this behavior is reproducible.

Could there be a connection with specifically starting the multipathd ?



Kind regards, Achim




Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Linux x455-tic-1.de.ibm.com 2.6.18-53.el5 #1 SMP Wed Oct 10 16:34:55 EDT 2007
ia64 ia64 ia64 GNU/Linux

multipath-tools v0.4.7 (03/12, 2006)


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Phil Knirsch 2008-04-11 05:14:10 EDT
Reassigning to proper component.

Read ya, Phil
Comment 2 Bryn M. Reeves 2008-04-16 06:56:28 EDT
You need to start the daemon to have the paths checked & re-instated. The
in-kernel support just handles removing paths when I/O errors occur.

Comment 3 Mike Snitzer 2010-05-11 20:39:05 EDT
This bug has been dormant in NEEDINFO for quite a long time.  Looks like user error (daemon wasn't started and/or service wasn't enabled). Closing NOTABUG.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.