Bug 432082 - soundcard detection failed
soundcard detection failed
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alsa-lib (Show other bugs)
7
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-02-08 14:10 EST by r.butts2@gmail.com
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-25 00:56:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
sound card config file (51.02 KB, text/plain)
2008-02-08 14:10 EST, r.butts2@gmail.com
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description r.butts2@gmail.com 2008-02-08 14:10:38 EST
Description of problem:
When I log in as root or my other user, the first thing I will do is a Admin ->
detect soundcard.  I started doing this because if I went straight to amorock to
play music the souncard would more consistenly.  I will then push the Sound Test
Play button in the Audio configuration GUI.  Then if the fault doesn't happen I
will hear a guitar strum on my two front speakers and the mid-range speaker. 
Wen the fault does happen there will be no sound and an instant box will appear
asking if sound was heard.  When I click on no, it suggests to start a new bug here.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 7 moonshine

How reproducible:
8 out 10 times

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start admin -> soundcard admin
2. push the play button in the sound test
  
Actual results:
Most of the time sound will not play

Expected results:
Guitar strum first on right speaker then on my left.

Additional info:
Comment 1 r.butts2@gmail.com 2008-02-08 14:10:38 EST
Created attachment 294397 [details]
sound card config file
Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2008-02-22 06:23:32 EST
Do you use the usb sound device or the integrated sound card? Because only the
usb sound device is detected/used but it's not configured properly.

Try to remove the USB soundcard, reboot and try to run s-c-s again.
Comment 3 r.butts2@gmail.com 2008-02-23 11:11:50 EST
I don't have a usb sound card.  This is the sound card that came with the
system; the sound card on the mother board.

(In reply to comment #0)
> Description of problem:
> When I log in as root or my other user, the first thing I will do is a Admin ->
> detect soundcard.  I started doing this because if I went straight to amorock to
> play music the souncard would more consistenly.  I will then push the Sound Test
> Play button in the Audio configuration GUI.  Then if the fault doesn't happen I
> will hear a guitar strum on my two front speakers and the mid-range speaker. 
> Wen the fault does happen there will be no sound and an instant box will appear
> asking if sound was heard.  When I click on no, it suggests to start a new bug
here.
> 
> Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
> Fedora 7 moonshine
> 
> How reproducible:
> 8 out 10 times
> 
> Steps to Reproduce:
> 1. start admin -> soundcard admin
> 2. push the play button in the sound test
>   
> Actual results:
> Most of the time sound will not play
> 
> Expected results:
> Guitar strum first on right speaker then on my left.
> 
> Additional info:

(In reply to comment #2)
> Do you use the usb sound device or the integrated sound card? Because only the
> usb sound device is detected/used but it's not configured properly.
> 
> Try to remove the USB soundcard, reboot and try to run s-c-s again.

Comment 4 Martin Stransky 2008-02-25 03:01:25 EST
Try to remove these lines from /etc/modprobe.conf

alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
options snd-card-0 index=0
options snd-hda-intel index=0

and reboot your box.
Comment 5 Brian Powell 2008-04-25 00:56:44 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note that maintenance for Fedora 7 will end 30 days after the GA of Fedora 9.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.