Bug 43683 - Installer crashes when finished installing
Installer crashes when finished installing
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: installer (Show other bugs)
7.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-06-06 03:38 EDT by King Karol
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:33 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-06-13 13:50:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description King Karol 2001-06-06 03:38:12 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.77 [en] (Windows NT 5.0; U)

Description of problem:
After going thru an install, i'm instructed that there has been a fatal error in the install, and to report this to Bugzilla.

How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Boot off CD using text mode
2.Select Custom setup; configure internal NIC to static IP; choose Networked workstation, Development, and Kernel development options
	

Actual Results:  There was a message stating that the C compiler (or libraries, or something to do with C) couldn't be read from the CD 
(perhaps a bad burn).  At the end of the install i get the message under the Description field of this web page.  I'm reinstalling (or attempting to) 
now.

Expected Results:  I expected to have Linux installed and running and running firewall software.

Additional info:

I'm installing on a Packard Bell (please hold your laughter for just a second) with PB600 motherboard, Pentium 120, 56 MB RAM, Maxtor 
84320D4 hard drive (4120 MB, ultra mode 4) hard drive on primary master, Panasonic CD-ROM drive on secondary master.  I intend to use this 
machine as a firewall to a cable modem for my home LAN which consists of a few PCs and an HP JetDirect server.  In a previous (successful) 
install on the same machine with the same OS, i frequently got messages about an IRQ conflict when trying to access ide0/hda, and then 
supposedly it got resolved.  I removed an ISA modem/soundcard and SCSI card, and disconnected a ~350 MB WD hard drive i had set up as 
a 
primary slave and on which the swap totally formatted the drive.  I have a feeling it's a bad hard drive, tho i did just buy it, supposedly in "like 
new" condition.  Caveat emptor.  Here is the text of the error message:

Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 520, in ?
    intf.run(todo, test = test)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 1126, in run
    rc = apply (step[1](), args)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 551, in __call__
    if todo.doInstall ():
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1852, in doInstall
    (p, self.intf.messageWindow, pkgTimer))
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1564, in instCallback
    fn = self.method.getFilename(h, pkgTimer)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.1//usr/lib/anaconda/image.py", line 87, in getFilename
    isys.umount("/mnt/source")
  File "/mnt/redhat/test/qa0408.4/i386/RedHat/instimage/usr/lib/anaconda/isys.py", line 140, in umount
    rc = _isys.umount(what)
SystemError: (16, 'Device or resource busy')

Local variables in innermost frame:
what: /mnt/source
removeDir: 1

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'resState'
p3
S''
sS'progressWindow'
p4
(itext
ProgressWindow
(dp5
S'scale'
p6
NsS'screen'
p7
(isnack
SnackScreen
p8
(dp9
S'height'
p10
I25
sS'width'
p11
I80
sS'helpCb'
p12

<failed>
Comment 1 Brent Fox 2001-06-10 11:01:23 EDT
Are there any existing FAT partitions that you set mount points for in Disk Druid?
Comment 2 King Karol 2001-06-13 10:56:16 EDT
No FAT partitions on either hard drive: just 15 MB ex2fs boot, 127 MB swap, and rest is ex2fs root.

Actually, there was a problem with the hard drive physically.  I got a few error codes.  I sent it back to the manufacturer and they're sending me a new 
one.

I tried a 1 GB Seagate to test, and everything seems fine.

Thanks.

Comment 3 Brent Fox 2001-06-13 13:50:28 EDT
Ok.  Glad things seem to be working now.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.