Bug 437075 - [Indic] Square box in Interface, while running in language
Summary: [Indic] Square box in Interface, while running in language
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-system-monitor   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 16
Hardware: All Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: i18n, Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks: 575667
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-03-12 06:36 UTC by A S Alam
Modified: 2014-06-18 09:10 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 575667 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-07-06 15:52:31 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
interface in Punjabi (77.80 KB, image/png)
2008-03-12 06:36 UTC, A S Alam
no flags Details
Screen-shot with larger fonts (122.28 KB, image/png)
2011-08-23 03:33 UTC, A S Alam
no flags Details
Screenshot of Fix (127.45 KB, image/png)
2011-08-25 09:48 UTC, A S Alam
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 536006 None None None Never

Description A S Alam 2008-03-12 06:36:05 UTC
Description of problem:
Application is showing Square box, while run it in Punjabi locale.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-system-monitor-2.21.92-4.fc9.i386

How reproducible:
Everytime

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run application
2. LANG=pa_IN.UTF-8 gnome-system-monitor
3. goto Resources tab
  
Actual results:
square box

Expected results:
should be text in Language

Additional info:
1) CJK ok
2) Screenshot attached
3)Upstreaming the bug

Comment 1 A S Alam 2008-03-12 06:36:05 UTC
Created attachment 297721 [details]
interface in Punjabi

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 05:58:13 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Tony Fu 2008-09-10 03:10:45 UTC
requested by Jens Petersen (#27995)

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 23:44:10 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 A S Alam 2009-06-11 09:40:55 UTC
Update for current Release: Fedora 11
Open: Still exist in Fedora 11 with following RPM:
gnome-system-monitor-2.26.1-2.fc11.x86_64


Please check the Upstream bug for Developer comment:
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536006

Comment 6 Jens Petersen 2009-07-07 04:47:16 UTC
reproduced with rawhide

Comment 7 A S Alam 2009-11-20 04:32:54 UTC
Still exist with following package:
gnome-system-monitor-2.28.0-3

What was noticeable thing I found that, some lang all columns (all 3) have square box, while
other has only 3rd one.
specially or_IN, te_IN showing all 3 square-box, while as_IN, gu_IN, hi_IN,pa_IN showing
3rd one only.
means Is this depends upon translation or locale or fonts somewhere?

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 12:00:24 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 9 A S Alam 2010-11-04 16:06:01 UTC
Problem still exist with Fedora 14. Moving to Fedora 14 with following detail:
gnome-system-monitor-2.28.2-1.fc14.x86_64

Comment 10 Pravin Satpute 2011-06-16 05:37:43 UTC
problem is only happening with numerals in graph and charts, even not looks font problem. It working fine with other languages with lohit fonts. 

mr_IN locale working fine.

Comment 11 A S Alam 2011-06-16 06:50:08 UTC
I have tried with hi_IN, mr_IN, ta_IN, pa_IN, it varies from Language to Language.
ALL has problem for New/fresh user for Fedora 15.

Comment 12 Satyabrata Maitra 2011-07-07 09:38:31 UTC
I have tried with bn_IN, as_IN, kn_IN and ml_IN. Among these locales, apart from ml_IN locale, all other locales have this issue still.

The version of the component : gnome-system-monitor-3.0.0-1.fc15
Tested with Fedora 15 Released version.

Comment 13 A S Alam 2011-08-18 06:57:31 UTC
bug exist with following package:
gnome-system-monitor-3.1.3-1.fc16.x86_64

moving -> F16

Comment 14 Jens Petersen 2011-08-22 08:12:31 UTC
Seems like it is the translation for "seconds" that is causing the boxes?
I am not sure how those graphs are generated - maybe some custom canvas widget?
A larger (font) screenshot might help perhaps.

Anyway I think we need to triage down to work out why some languages
are working and others not, and probably where the translation
is coming from.

Comment 15 A S Alam 2011-08-23 03:32:52 UTC
Translation is fine for Punjabi/Hindi
msgid "%u second"
msgid_plural "%u seconds"
msgstr[0] "%u सेकेंड"
msgstr[1] "%u सेकेंड"

http://l10n.gnome.org/POT/gnome-system-monitor.gnome-3-0/gnome-system-monitor.gnome-3-0.hi.po

https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536006#c6 can be helpful.

Comment 16 A S Alam 2011-08-23 03:33:33 UTC
Created attachment 519384 [details]
Screen-shot with larger fonts

Comment 17 Jens Petersen 2011-08-25 04:44:04 UTC
(In reply to comment #16)
> Created attachment 519384 [details]
> Screen-shot with larger fonts

Ah, that one is "KiB/s".

The earlier hi_IN screenshot had more problems though.

Comment 18 Jens Petersen 2011-08-25 04:48:57 UTC
(In reply to comment #17)
> (In reply to comment #16)
> > Created attachment 519384 [details]
> > Screen-shot with larger fonts
> The earlier hi_IN screenshot had more problems though.

Sorry the new one is Hindi.

Anyway probably the gnome translations have
been updated since this was originally reported.

Comment 19 Jens Petersen 2011-08-25 04:53:16 UTC
Søren, can we have the upstream patch in Fedora please
until it gets integrated upstream?

https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536006#c6

Comment 20 Jens Petersen 2011-08-25 04:54:02 UTC
Alam or Parag: can you test if the upstream patch fixes the problem for you?

Comment 21 Parag Nemade 2011-08-25 05:38:35 UTC
koji scratch build for testing proposed patch in gnome bugzilla => http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=3300117

Comment 22 A S Alam 2011-08-25 09:48:26 UTC
Created attachment 519799 [details]
Screenshot of Fix

with given rpm, it is working. Check Screen-shot for confirmation.

Comment 23 Parag Nemade 2012-01-04 09:48:20 UTC
I see this has been included in gnome-system-monitor-3.3.3 in F17. Need to test in rawhide then.

Comment 24 Parag Nemade 2012-07-06 14:43:12 UTC
Can we have update here testing in Fedora 17?

Comment 25 A S Alam 2012-07-06 15:52:31 UTC
it is applied in Fedora 17 (upstream bug is already fixed). Closing this bug as FIXED. Need to reopen in Rawhide (as new) if issue exist.
gnome-system-monitor-3.4.1-2.fc17.x86_64

Comment 26 A S Alam 2012-07-06 16:01:58 UTC
clearing Needinfo


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.