Bug 441056 - modprobe i2c-dev no longer works
modprobe i2c-dev no longer works
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-05 12:31 EDT by Geoff Smith
Modified: 2008-10-22 17:48 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-22 17:48:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Geoff Smith 2008-04-05 12:31:30 EDT
Description of problem:

    This no longer works:

    # modprobe i2c-dev

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

    I don't know which component.  This worked in Fedora 8
    that was current Dec 20, 2007, 2.6.23.9-85.fc8.x86_64.
    On March 14 we installed lm_sensors 2.10.5-1.fc8.x86_64.
    modprobe i2c-dev worked just great.  "modprobe i2c-dev"
    created a device /dev/i2c-0 which our software uses.
    
    But after "yum update" on Apr 5, 2008, which updated my kernel to
    2.6.24.4-64.fc8.x86_64, this no longer works.  Now, "modprobe i2c-dev"
    returns without error but no /dev/i2c-0 is created.

How reproducible:

    Every time

Steps to Reproduce:

    # modprobe i2c-dev
    # [ -c /dev/i2c-0 ] || echo "FAIL - not present"
  
Actual results:

    /dev/i2c-0 is not present

Expected results:

    /dev/i2c-0 is present

Additional info:
Comment 1 Geoff Smith 2008-04-05 12:37:13 EDT
Possibly related to 380971 ?  I tried applying the fix cited there but it did 
not work.
Comment 2 Hans de Goede 2008-04-14 10:51:24 EDT
The i2c-tools package is only present in F-9, in F-8 it does not exist so I
think you've choosen the wrong component, this is most likely a kernel bug.

Can you try booting (or installing) an older kernel (2.6.23.x) and then save the
output of dmesg and lsmod to a file, and do the same for the current kernel and
attach all 4 files?
Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2008-04-16 19:13:55 EDT
What kind of computer is this happening on?
Comment 4 Christopher D. Stover 2008-10-22 17:48:20 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.