Bug 441642 - kernel Disk error ATA
kernel Disk error ATA
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-09 06:08 EDT by Aznar
Modified: 2008-04-26 12:29 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-26 12:29:02 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lspci and dmesg (13.04 KB, text/plain)
2008-04-09 06:12 EDT, Aznar
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Aznar 2008-04-09 06:08:36 EDT
Description of problem:
Disk access are very slow

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.25-0.201.rc8.git4.fc9.i686

How reproducible:
everytime

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Use fedora 9 beta
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
The disk is very slow, displaying its contents is very very long

Expected results:
It should work as it works in fedora 8

Additional info:
Comment 1 Aznar 2008-04-09 06:12:26 EDT
Created attachment 301772 [details]
lspci and dmesg

More info about the problem, lspci and dmesg
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2008-04-11 12:13:24 EDT
ata9.01: cmd 25/00:01:0d:9a:1b/00:00:15:00:00/f0 tag 0 dma 512 in
         res 51/40:00:0d:9a:1b/40:00:15:00:00/f0 Emask 0x9 (media error)
ata9.01: status: { DRDY ERR }
ata9.01: error: { UNC }

Uncorrectable media error, prbably due to disk failure.
Comment 3 Aznar 2008-04-11 12:56:01 EDT
On fedora 8, it works very well without any error message and I think it was 
working well with the first fedora 9 beta's kernels.

It you want me to test something or add more info, just ask.
Comment 4 Chuck Ebbert 2008-04-11 19:00:10 EDT
Is fedora 8 using separate partitions from Fedora 9? This is an error at a
specific location on the disk... if other parts of the disk are okay you won't
see any errors when using them.
Comment 5 Aznar 2008-04-12 08:05:18 EDT
Ok, I found out the problem just comes from one partition, an fat32 partition.
When I mount it using /etc/fstab, access to the disk, so every partitions on it,
are very slow.

Is it normal that just mounting a flawed partition can slow all every accesses
to the disk ? also on other partitions ? actually just mounting the partition
slows access disk.

May-be it is a KDE issue ? 
Comment 6 Chuck Ebbert 2008-04-14 18:10:43 EDT
Something is trying over and over again to read that sector. Looks like it never
gives up... it could be KDE, or HAL/udev, or some piece of kernel code.
Comment 7 Chuck Ebbert 2008-04-14 18:13:12 EDT
Do the error messages ever stop after trying to use that partition?
Comment 8 Aznar 2008-04-14 18:55:22 EDT
example :

I edit /etc/fstab and add
/dev/sdb1               /mnt/sdb1               vfat    defaults        0 0

This is the flawed partition, FAT32.

Actually, just mounting the partition doesn't slow access disk because, in the
command line, I can do ls, it won't slow access disk. But if I start Dolphin
(KDE 4), there are always access to the flawed partition even if I browse
another disk or partition. I also tried with Nautilus, starting it doesn't slow
disk accesses but, in space mode, going to the flawed partition freezes Nautilus
until he manages to get all the folder info from the flawed partition. Then, lag
from the disk stops.

So, in a short answer, yes, error messages stop after using the partition, the
problem is that access to the flowed partition freezes the browsers. May be I
should rename the bug name ?
Comment 9 Chuck Ebbert 2008-04-26 12:29:02 EDT
(In reply to comment #8)
 from the disk stops.
> 
> So, in a short answer, yes, error messages stop after using the partition, the
> problem is that access to the flowed partition freezes the browsers. May be I
> should rename the bug name ?

There's really no fix for that. The disk is faulty and the disk drivers will
retry several times and then reset the controller when they hit the media error.
That stops all other disk I/O in the meantime. If you delete the partition and
make sure no new partition gets created in that bad area things should be okay
but the bottom line is, the disk is faulty.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.