Bug 442369 - conga should install 'sg3_utils' and start service 'scsi_reserve' when scsi fencing is used
Summary: conga should install 'sg3_utils' and start service 'scsi_reserve' when scsi f...
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Retired
Component: conga   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jim Parsons
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2008-04-14 15:53 UTC by Ryan McCabe
Modified: 2009-04-16 19:51 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version: RHBA-2008-0798
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-07-25 19:14:26 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2008:0798 normal SHIPPED_LIVE conga bug fix and enhancement update 2008-07-25 19:14:11 UTC

Description Ryan McCabe 2008-04-14 15:53:27 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #441580 +++

When shared storage support is requested when creating a cluster or adding a
cluster node, conga should install/update the 'sg3_utils' package, if necessary.

When scsi fencing is configured for a cluster node, conga should start the
'scsi_reserve' service, if it's not already running, or else scsi fencing will fail.

Comment 1 RHEL Product and Program Management 2008-04-14 16:00:08 UTC
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for inclusion in a Red
Hat Enterprise Linux maintenance release.  Product Management has requested
further review of this request by Red Hat Engineering, for potential
inclusion in a Red Hat Enterprise Linux Update release for currently deployed
products.  This request is not yet committed for inclusion in an Update

Comment 4 Brian Brock 2008-05-23 19:06:25 UTC
Checked in 0.11.1-4.el4

Doesn't install sg3_utils after creating a bogus scsi fence.  Not sure that's a
problem, I'll have to look at the fix more closely with valid fencing
configuration.  Notably, I don't get a complaint or error message about an
invalid configuration.

Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2008-07-25 19:14:26 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.