Bug 442557 - irq 17: nobody cared when iwl4965 radio kill switch activated
irq 17: nobody cared when iwl4965 radio kill switch activated
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John W. Linville
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-15 11:02 EDT by James
Modified: 2008-05-16 20:35 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 2.6.24.7-92.fc8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-16 20:35:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg log showing IRQ 17 disabled (36.15 KB, text/plain)
2008-04-15 11:02 EDT, James
no flags Details
Contents of /proc/interrupts after the event (1.32 KB, text/plain)
2008-04-15 11:03 EDT, James
no flags Details
Loaded modules (3.58 KB, text/plain)
2008-04-15 11:03 EDT, James
no flags Details
/proc/interrupts BEFORE the problem (1.33 KB, text/plain)
2008-04-15 12:40 EDT, James
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description James 2008-04-15 11:02:56 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.24.4-64.fc8

How reproducible:
Always, once per boot.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot up.
2. Use notebook's RF kill switch.
3. Observe message.
  
Actual results:
irq 17: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.24.4-64.fc8 #1
 [<c04612be>] __report_bad_irq+0x36/0x75
 [<c04614d8>] note_interrupt+0x1db/0x217
 [<c046091f>] handle_IRQ_event+0x23/0x51
 [<c0461c85>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x86/0xa6
 [<c0461bff>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x0/0xa6
 [<c0407688>] do_IRQ+0x8c/0xb8
 [<c04334a0>] irq_exit+0x53/0x6b
 [<c0405bbf>] common_interrupt+0x23/0x28
 [<c042a127>] finish_task_switch+0x25/0x8b
 [<c062ae0f>] schedule+0x624/0x663
 [<c0405bbf>] common_interrupt+0x23/0x28
 [<c04032a6>] mwait_idle+0x0/0x13
 [<c040366f>] cpu_idle+0xc8/0xcd
 [<c07509df>] start_kernel+0x336/0x33e
 [<c07500e0>] unknown_bootoption+0x0/0x195
 =======================
handlers:
[<c0584fe7>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0x4e)
[<f8ae09fe>] (sdhci_irq+0x0/0x4ec [sdhci])
[<f8ae09fe>] (sdhci_irq+0x0/0x4ec [sdhci])
[<f8dc7d5f>] (i915_driver_irq_handler+0x0/0x17a [i915])
Disabling IRQ #17

Expected results:
No IRQs being disabled.

Additional info:
Using iwl4965 driver. See attached info for dmesg output, interrupts and modules.
Comment 1 James 2008-04-15 11:02:56 EDT
Created attachment 302468 [details]
dmesg log showing IRQ 17 disabled
Comment 2 James 2008-04-15 11:03:31 EDT
Created attachment 302470 [details]
Contents of /proc/interrupts after the event
Comment 3 James 2008-04-15 11:03:53 EDT
Created attachment 302471 [details]
Loaded modules
Comment 4 James 2008-04-15 12:40:48 EDT
Created attachment 302492 [details]
/proc/interrupts BEFORE the problem

See also smolt profile,
http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_fcd7dc08-bc81-466b-bc36-365993876075
Comment 5 James 2008-05-16 20:35:09 EDT
Seems fixed in kernel-2.6.24.7-92.fc8, closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.