Bug 444925 - May 1 15:27:25 lakshmi kernel: klauncher[5727] general protection ip:7f5301f38ae8 sp:7fff0ae3b890 error:0 in libX11. so.6.2.0[7f5301ef6000+106000]
May 1 15:27:25 lakshmi kernel: klauncher[5727] general protection ip:7f5301f...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdelibs3 (Show other bugs)
9
x86_64 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-01 19:51 EDT by Neal Becker
Modified: 2008-09-25 17:59 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-09-25 17:59:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Neal Becker 2008-05-01 19:51:30 EDT
Description of problem:
May  1 15:27:25 lakshmi kernel: klauncher[5727] general protection 
ip:7f5301f38ae8 sp:7fff0ae3b890 error:0 in libX11.
so.6.2.0[7f5301ef6000+106000]


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

rpm -qf /usr/bin/klauncher
kdelibs3-3.5.9-8.fc9.i386
kdelibs3-3.5.9-8.fc9.x86_64

How reproducible:
Don't know

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Kevin Kofler 2008-05-01 19:59:13 EDT
The message says it crashes in libX11, reassigning there, but unfortunately I 
doubt they'll be able to fix it with that few information. :-(
Comment 2 Kevin Kofler 2008-05-01 20:34:32 EDT
Actually this looks a lot like http://bugs.kde.org/157733 which is fixed in 
kdelibs-4.0.3-6.fc9 for the KDE 4 klauncher in %{_kde4_libexecdir}. It could be 
that the KDE 3 /usr/bin/klauncher has the same bug though.
Comment 3 Kevin Kofler 2008-05-01 20:37:42 EDT
Assigning back to kdelibs3 for now.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 06:30:06 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2008-07-17 15:35:19 EDT
Is this still and issue or has it been resolved with the latest releases.
Comment 6 Steven M. Parrish 2008-09-25 17:59:20 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.