Bug 445179 - %defaultroute not working with openswan
%defaultroute not working with openswan
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: openswan (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
urgent Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Avesh Agarwal
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-05-05 04:25 EDT by Magnus Vesterlund
Modified: 2009-07-14 09:57 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 09:57:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Magnus Vesterlund 2008-05-05 04:25:21 EDT
Description of problem:

I have not managed to get %defaultroute to work with openswan in the F9 beta. I
have an ipsec.conf file that I have used with FC5-F8 that no longer works. I
added protostack=netkey since that seems to have been added to the default
configuration in F9. Here it is, somewhat censored:

version	2.0

config setup

conn xxx

include /etc/ipsec.d/*.conf

If I specify the IP address of the interface instead of %defaultroute the
connection works. I have also tried adding "interfaces %defaultroute" to the
"config setup" part, but that did not help.

I get this output in /var/log/messages when starting ipsec:

May  5 09:53:11 localhost kernel: NET: Registered protocol family 15
May  5 09:53:11 localhost ipsec_setup: Using NETKEY(XFRM) stack
May  5 09:53:11 localhost ipsec_setup: ...Openswan IPsec started
May  5 09:53:11 localhost ipsec_setup: Starting Openswan IPsec
May  5 09:53:11 localhost ipsec_setup: Trying hardware random, this may fail,
which is okay.
May  5 09:53:11 localhost ipsec_setup: Trying to load all NETKEY
modules:xfrm6_tunnel xfrm6_mode_tunnel xfrm6_mode_beet xfrm6_mode_ro
xfrm6_mode_transport xfrm4_mode_transport xfrm4_mode_tunnel xfrm4_tunnel
xfrm4_mode_beet esp4 esp6 ah4 ah6 ipcomp ipcomp6 af_key 
May  5 09:53:11 localhost ipsec_setup: Trying VIA padlock driver, this may fail,
which is okay.
May  5 09:53:11 localhost ipsec_setup: Trying to load Crypto API modules, some
may fail, which is okay.
May  5 09:53:11 localhost ipsec_setup: aes-x86_64 aes des sha512 sha256 md5 cbc
xcbc ecb twofish blowfish serpent 
May  5 09:53:11 localhost ipsec__plutorun: 022 connection must specify host IP
address for our side
May  5 09:53:11 localhost ipsec__plutorun: 037 attempt to load incomplete connection
May  5 09:53:11 localhost ipsec__plutorun: 021 no connection named "xxx"
May  5 09:53:11 localhost ipsec__plutorun: 000 initiating all conns with
May  5 09:53:11 localhost ipsec__plutorun: 021 no connection named "xxx"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Set up an ipsec connection and use %defaultroute

Actual results:
Connection does not work, error messages in /var/log/messages.

Expected results:
Connection works.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 06:39:05 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 2 Paul Wouters 2008-05-19 17:15:54 EDT
This is due to a patch introduced by redhat. Undo this patch:

--- openswan-2.6.03/programs/_realsetup/_realsetup.in.spc       2008-01-24
14:42:41.000000000 -0600
+++ openswan-2.6.03/programs/_realsetup/_realsetup.in   2008-01-24
14:57:06.000000000 -0600
@@ -38,7 +38,12 @@
 # defaults for "config setup" items
+if $netkey
+    IPSECinterfaces=
+    IPSECinterfaces=${IPSECinterfaces:-%defaultroute}
        if test " $IPSECinterfaces" = " %none" ; then IPSECinterfaces= ; fi
 # IPSECforwardcontrol  "no"
 # IPSECsyslog  "daemon.error"

or rebuild the src.rpm with the %patch4 removed.

Bumping this to urgent and high
Comment 3 Marek Greško 2008-05-20 07:49:22 EDT
When I edit /usr/libexec/ipsec/_realsetup and replace those 6 lines with
it makes no sense and %defaultroute does not work either.
Comment 5 Steve Grubb 2008-06-23 17:04:12 EDT
openswan-2.6.14-1 was pushed out for fedora. Could you please check if that
version solves the problem reported. Thanks.
Comment 6 Marek Greško 2008-06-24 09:31:12 EDT
No change. Still does not work.
Comment 7 H. Peter Anvin 2008-07-09 21:19:38 EDT
openswan-2.6.14-1.fc9 is still broken.  The offending patch
(openswan-2.6-intwarning.patch) is still included.

Removing the patch and rebuilding makes it work for me.

See also: 
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 20:37:07 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 09:57:49 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.