This service will be undergoing maintenance at 20:00 UTC, 2017-04-03. It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 445772 - plugged device dialog 2/3 offscreen
plugged device dialog 2/3 offscreen
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-08 20:23 EDT by Robert Story
Modified: 2008-07-28 16:36 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-07-28 16:36:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot (492.79 KB, image/png)
2008-05-08 20:23 EDT, Robert Story
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Robert Story 2008-05-08 20:23:50 EDT
Description of problem:
when a device is plugged in kde with the panel on the right of the screen, the
'recently plugged devices' dialog is drawn 2/3 offscreen.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-workspace-4.0.3-20.fc9.i386

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.configure panel on right of screen
2.insert cd
3.
  
Actual results:
dialog offscreen

Expected results:
dialog on screen

Additional info:
Comment 1 Robert Story 2008-05-08 20:23:50 EDT
Created attachment 304916 [details]
screenshot
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 06:52:32 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2008-06-23 16:57:35 EDT
Is this still an issue with KDE 4.0.5?  If so you should report this upstream at
http://bugs.kde.org and add upstream info to this report.  We will monitor
upstream for resolution.
Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2008-07-28 16:36:47 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.