Bug 446510 - pk prevents system to suspend without any visible to user activity
Summary: pk prevents system to suspend without any visible to user activity
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: PackageKit
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Robin Norwood
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-05-14 21:35 UTC by Nikos Charonitakis
Modified: 2009-04-18 13:54 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-18 13:54:24 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Nikos Charonitakis 2008-05-14 21:35:34 UTC
Description of problem:
Packagit prevents my laptop to suspend or hibernate wihout giving any sign that
it does something (no icon on panel).
I stoped it from doing endless refreshing packages list. No icons on panel, and
then i tried to suspend. So came the message that saying it does something etc etc.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Richard Hughes 2008-10-09 16:35:01 UTC
Are you running GNOME? I'm going to need a ton more details if you want me to debug this.

Comment 2 Martin Ebourne 2008-10-09 16:53:23 UTC
I had a related issue with pk silently blocking suspend. With the latest F9 updates it's no longer silent, you get a popup warning that suspend is being prevented by package kit. This is a lot better, but it still shouldn't be preventing suspend unless it's actively installing RPMs at the time.

Downloading RPMs to install, or background downloading package lists (which is what it was doing last time this happened to me), or analysing the package set to figure out if there are updates should never be enough to prevent the laptop suspending.

Comment 3 TK009 2009-03-07 03:38:05 UTC
Reporter, could you please reply to the request for more information? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 Nikos Charonitakis 2009-03-10 10:05:13 UTC
I ve upgraded to f10. I didn't see a similar problem yet.

Comment 5 TK009 2009-03-11 00:10:39 UTC
Thank you for your response. I will leave this open until 2009-04-06 in case you run in to something or the maintainer wishes this to remain open. If I hear nothing by then I will close this one.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.