Bug 44717 - Installer fails indicating an Input/Output Error (Errno: 5) during the Installation Process.
Installer fails indicating an Input/Output Error (Errno: 5) during the Instal...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7.1
i586 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-06-15 11:05 EDT by Abhishek H. Suthan
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:33 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-06-29 10:47:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Abhishek H. Suthan 2001-06-15 11:05:14 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0)

Description of problem:
Hey,
I am trying to install RedHat Linux 7.1 on my Acer 732TXV TravelMate.
Configuration: LapTop computer with Pentium III processor and 
               192 MB RAM.
I have tried both the GUI and text modes of installation and both fail. 
The GUI mode manages to install all the pacakes and at the post-
installation step fails and brings up a dialog box with the following 
error messages:

Traceback (innermost last):

File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.1//usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 
19, in run
    rc = self.todo.doInstall ()
  
File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1964, in 
doInstall
    self.fstab.write (self.instPath)
  
File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.1//usr/lib/anaconda/fstab.py", line 885, in write
    iutil.mkdirChain(prefix + mntpoint)
  
File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.1//usr/lib/anaconda/iutil.py", line 237, in 
mkdirChain
    os.mkdir(path, 0755)
OSError: [Errno 5]    

     Input/output error: '/mnt/sysimage/mnt'




Local variables in innermost frame:

which: 4

dir: /mnt/sysimage/mnt/floppy

elements: ['', 'mnt', 'sysimage', 'mnt', 'floppy']

path: /mnt/sysimage/mnt


ToDo object:

(itodo

ToDo

p1

(dp2

S'resState'

p3

S'1024x768'

p4
s
S'progressWindow'

p5
(igui
ProgressWindow

(dp6

S'total'

p7

I537
sS'window'

p8
(igtk
GtkWindow

(dp9

S'_o'

p10



<failed>

As a result the whole installation process fails and I'm unable to use my 
laptop. I've searched through the present bug reports and was unable to 
find a match. I would really appreciate all help on this problem as I has 
spent some time on this problem and want to get RedHat running on my 
machine at the earliest. Thank You for all your help. Do let me know of 
how I can track through the progess at:
asuthan@hotmail.com
Abhishek



How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use the Acer 732TXV laptop computer
2. Try to install RedHat 7.1 using the CD in GUI mode
3. The bug manifests itself after all the files are installed, during 
   the post installation process.
	

Actual Results:  The installation process brings up a dialog box with the 
error messages described in the Description section of this form. The 
dialog also indicates that I create a bug report of the indicated errors.

Expected Results:  RedHat 7.1 should have been successfully installed on 
my laptop.

Additional info:

Thats all I know about the bug. However if I have left out any useful 
information that may help in the diagnosis in anyway, please feel free to 
email me at: asuthan@hotmail.com
Once again, all help will be appreciated.
Sicerely,
Abhishek.
Comment 1 Brent Fox 2001-06-15 12:08:18 EDT
When the installer crashes, please press <Ctrl><Alt><F4> and see if there are
any error messages related to reading the cdrom.
Comment 2 Abhishek H. Suthan 2001-06-15 14:26:41 EDT
When the installer crashes on pressing <Ctrl><Alt><F4> there is a screen full 
of errors. The following is what I see on the screen:


<4>hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hda: dma_intr: error=0x40 { UncorrectableErro }, LBAsect=13941927, sector = 
13893664
<4>end_request: I/O errro, dev 03:05 (hda), sector 13893664
<2>EXT2-fs error (device ide0(3,5)): ext2_write_inode: unable to read inode 
block - inode=864961, block=1736708
<4>hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hda: dma_intr: error=0x40 { UncorrectableErro }, LBAsect=13941890, sector = 
13893632
<4>end_request: I/O errro, dev 03:05 (hda), sector 13893632
<2>EXT2-fs error (device ide0(3,5)): read_block_bitmap: Cannot read block 
bitmap - block_group =53, block_bitmap = 1736704
<4>hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hda: dma_intr: error=0x40 { UncorrectableErro }, LBAsect=13941927, sector = 
13893664
<4>end_request: I/O errro, dev 03:05 (hda), sector 13893664
<2>EXT2-fs error (device ide0(3,5)): ext2_write_inode: unable to read inode 
block - inode=864961, block=1736708
<4>hda: dma_intr: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
<4>hda: dma_intr: error=0x40 { UncorrectableErro }, LBAsect=13941890, sector = 
13893632
<4>end_request: I/O errro, dev 03:05 (hda), sector 13893632
<2>EXT2-fs error (device ide0(3,5)): read_block_bitmap: Cannot read block 
bitmap - block_group =53, block_bitmap = 1736704

This message fills the whole screen... ie the exact same message (include exact 
same sector, block and bitmap numbers).

I'm also including the messages printed on the other screens.
On pressing <Ctrl><Alt><F5> the following messages are displayed:

Writing inode tables: done
Writing superblocks and filesystem accounting information: done
mke2fs 1.19, 13-Jul-2000 for EXT2 FS 0.5b, 95/08/09
Filesystem label=/boot
OS type: Linux
Block size=1024 (log=0)
Fragment size=1024 (log=0)
6024 inodes, 24066 blocks
1203 blocks (5.00%) reserved for the super user
First data block=1
3 block groups
8192 blocks per group, 8192 fragments per group
2008 inodes per group
Superblock backups stored on blocks:
        8193

Writing inode tables: done
Writing superblocks and filesystem accounting information: done


On pressing <Ctrl><Alt><F3> the following messages are displayed:

* found suggestion of eepro100
* found eepro100 device
* found suggestion of usb-uhci
* found suggestion of yenta_socket
* found suggestion of yenta_socket
* found devices joutProbe is 0
* going to insmod raid0.o (path is NULL)
* going to insmod raid1.o (path is NULL)
* going to insmod xor.o (path is NULL)
* going to insmod raid5.o (path is NULL)
* going to insmod fat.o (path is NULL)
* going to insmod msdos.o (path is NULL)
* going to insmod vfat.o (path is NULL)
* going to insmod ext3.o (path is NULL)
* looking for USB mouse...
* no IDE floppy device found

Hope this is useful and I've provided the information you need. Let me know if 
you need more information. 
Comment 3 Brent Fox 2001-06-18 10:33:31 EDT
I'm almost certain that your cd is damaged somehow.  Did you download the ISO
images?  If so, did you check the md5sum before you burned them onto cd's?
Comment 4 Abhishek H. Suthan 2001-06-18 13:38:16 EDT
Hey,
I actually tried 3 different cd's (version 7.1) and they all give me the same 
error message. Hence I'm almost certain its not a CD problem.
Comment 5 Brent Fox 2001-06-19 10:57:21 EDT
Ok.  Try booting with 'linux ide=nodma' at the installer bootup screen.  Does
that help?
Comment 6 Brent Fox 2001-06-29 10:47:10 EDT
Closing due to inactivity.  Please reopen if you have more information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.