Bug 449972 - rpm prints invalid path in suggested resolutions
rpm prints invalid path in suggested resolutions
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: rpmdb-redhat (Show other bugs)
4.6
ia64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Radovan Musil
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-04 11:14 EDT by Milos Malik
Modified: 2011-11-02 15:51 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-11-02 15:51:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Add a "/" only when _solve_pkgsdir is set (644 bytes, patch)
2008-10-23 05:04 EDT, Olivier Fourdan
no flags Details | Diff
Add a "/" only when _solve_pkgsdir is set (644 bytes, patch)
2009-05-11 05:07 EDT, Olivier Fourdan
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Milos Malik 2008-06-04 11:14:46 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.1.14) Gecko/20080416 Fedora/2.0.0.14-1.fc8 Firefox/2.0.0.14

Description of problem:
rpm prints an invalid path in the "Suggested solutions" section. The slash is missing between "/var/spool/up2date" and the file name.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rpm-4.3.3-23_nonptl

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. ssh root@ia64-4as-6-m1.lab.bos.redhat.com
2. rpm -ivh /mnt/redhat/brewroot/packages/xenpv/0.1/10.el4/ia64/kmod-xenpv-*


Actual Results:
error: Failed dependencies:
        kernel-largesmp-ia64 is needed by kmod-xenpv-largesmp-0.1-10.el4.ia64
    Suggested resolutions:
        /var/spool/up2datekernel-largesmp-2.6.9-67.EL.ia64.rpm


Expected Results:
error: Failed dependencies:
        kernel-largesmp-ia64 is needed by kmod-xenpv-largesmp-0.1-10.el4.ia64
    Suggested resolutions:
        /var/spool/up2date/kernel-largesmp-2.6.9-67.EL.ia64.rpm


Additional info:
Comment 1 Panu Matilainen 2008-06-05 03:29:59 EDT
The solvedb configuration comes from rpmdb-redhat package, rpm itself just
blindly tries to use what configured as %_solve_name_fmt. This is the problem:

%_solve_pkgsdir /var/spool/up2date
...
%_solve_name_fmt       
%%{?_solve_pkgsdir}%%%{NAME}-%%%{VERSION}-%%%{RELEASE}.%%%{ARCH}.rpm

Reassigning...
Comment 2 Mike McLean 2008-06-05 13:04:30 EDT
A bit late for 4.7, but this should be no problem for 4.8
Comment 4 Milos Malik 2008-09-02 09:31:08 EDT
I updated all packages on the machine using "up2date -u", but the problem is still present. The string "/var/spool/up2date" below "Suggested resolutions:" is not ended with "/".

# rpm -qa | grep rpm
redhat-rpm-config-8.0.32.1-4.noarch
rpm-4.3.3-26_nonptl.ia64
rpm-libs-4.3.3-26_nonptl.ia64
rpm-build-4.3.3-26_nonptl.ia64
rpm-python-4.3.3-26_nonptl.ia64
rpm-libs-4.3.3-26_nonptl.i386
rpmdb-redhat-4-0.20080711.ia64
rpm-devel-4.3.3-26_nonptl.ia64
# rpm -ivh /mnt/redhat/brewroot/packages/xenpv/0.1/10.el4/ia64/kmod-xenpv-*
error: Failed dependencies:
        modversions is needed by kmod-xenpv-0.1-10.el4.ia64
        modversions is needed by kmod-xenpv-largesmp-0.1-10.el4.ia64
        kernel-largesmp-ia64 is needed by kmod-xenpv-largesmp-0.1-10.el4.ia64
    Suggested resolutions:
        /var/spool/up2datekernel-largesmp-2.6.9-78.EL.ia64.rpm
# uname -n
ia64-4as-6-m1.lab.bos.redhat.com
#
Comment 5 Olivier Fourdan 2008-10-23 05:04:08 EDT
Created attachment 321257 [details]
Add a "/" only when _solve_pkgsdir is set

The missing "/" needs to be added only if _solve_pkgsdir is set. A macro like this gives the expected result:

%_solve_name_fmt %{?_solve_pkgsdir:%_solve_pkgsdir/%%{NAME}-%%{VERSION}-%%{RELEASE}.%%{ARCH}.rpm}%{?!_solve_pkgsdir:%%{NAME}-%%{VERSION}-%%{RELEASE}.%%{ARCH}.rpm}

Which translates as: if "_solve_pkgsdir" is defined then use _solve_pkgsdir/name-version.release.arch.rpm; if "_solve_pkgsdir" is *not* defined then use name-version.release.arch.rpm
Comment 6 RHEL Product and Program Management 2008-10-31 12:49:55 EDT
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for
inclusion, but this component is not scheduled to be updated in
the current Red Hat Enterprise Linux release. If you would like
this request to be reviewed for the next minor release, ask your
support representative to set the next rhel-x.y flag to "?".
Comment 8 Olivier Fourdan 2009-05-11 05:07:40 EDT
Created attachment 343374 [details]
Add a "/" only when _solve_pkgsdir is set

Reattaching patch, previous version was reversed by mistake.
Comment 9 RHEL Product and Program Management 2010-10-22 15:04:03 EDT
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for
inclusion in the current release of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Because the affected component is not scheduled to be updated in the
current release, Red Hat is unfortunately unable to address this
request at this time. Red Hat invites you to ask your support
representative to propose this request, if appropriate and relevant,
in the next release of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Comment 12 Mike McLean 2011-11-02 15:51:27 EDT
Closing. This is not feasible with RHEL4 so close to End Of Life

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.