Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 450330 - gdm crashes
Summary: gdm crashes
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm
Version: 9
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: jmccann
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-06-06 18:04 UTC by David Lutterkort
Modified: 2015-01-14 23:21 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 15:32:30 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Lutterkort 2008-06-06 18:04:36 UTC
Description of problem:

gdm crashes. Not sure what info helps debugging this; this is on my laptop
(Lenovo T60) using the internal display. X.org starts fine if I boot into
runlevel 3 and run it with startx; there are also no errors in Xorg.0.log when
the gdm crashes happen and gdm gets to the point where it displays the login box
with the box saying just 'Other...'

The only unusual things I can think of are that I have gdm set to log me in
automatically, and that my homedir is automounted, though from the laptop
locally, so that it is bindmounted.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gdm-2.22.0-5.fc9.x86_64

Additional info:
The /var/log/messages is at http://lutter.fedorapeople.org/messages-gdm-crash.log.gz

Comment 1 David Lutterkort 2008-06-06 22:32:17 UTC
This gets weirder: while I was trying to figure out what exactly causes the
crash, I changed my home directory by editing /etc/passwd from /homes/lutter
(the bindmounted one) to /home/lutter (ext3 file system, target of the bindmount)

Sure enough, that makes gdm behave again, and the greeter comes up and I can log in.

The strange thing is that when I changed my homedir back to /homes/lutter, gdm
kept behaving, even after a reboot. I can now log in, even with my bindmounted
homedir. Does gdm cache any information in separate files ? 

Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-06-07 23:26:53 UTC
not that would affect this.

It stores a file in the users home directory called ~/.dmrc, and it stores some
transient information per login in /var

ConsoleKit stores some information about the users in /var/log/ConsoleKit.

Note the gdm that shipped in F9 GA fell over in the scenario where the home
directory wasn't available early enough because of a last minute change before GA.

We pushed an update afterward that should address this issue (see bug 445613). 
The update was in the version you mentioned (gdm-2.22.0-5.fc9). 

Could it be you installed the update but hadn't restarted gdm yet and that's why
the reboot "fixed" things?

Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-06-08 04:17:14 UTC
looking at the log I see:

Jun  6 09:29:03 galia console-kit-daemon[2752]: WARNING: Couldn't connect to
system bus: Failed to connect to socket /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket:
Connection refused

This suggests the system message bus wasn't running which could cause all sorts
of problems.

Comment 4 David Lutterkort 2008-06-09 17:19:44 UTC
(In reply to comment #2)

> Could it be you installed the update but hadn't restarted gdm yet and that's why
> the reboot "fixed" things?

No, because I went through several cycles of 'boot - gdm keeps crashing -
reboot'; the crashing kept happening consistently on reboot until I changed my
home dir from autofs -> local partition and then didn't reappear after a change
from local partition -> autofs.

Comment 5 David Lutterkort 2008-06-09 17:20:36 UTC
(In reply to comment #3)
> Jun  6 09:29:03 galia console-kit-daemon[2752]: WARNING: Couldn't connect to
> system bus: Failed to connect to socket /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket:
> Connection refused
> 
> This suggests the system message bus wasn't running which could cause all sorts
> of problems.

This is from the shutdown preceding the first time I encountered the problem;
subsequent reboot attempts start at Jun  6 09:47:54

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 01:26:42 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 15:32:30 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.