Bug 450981 - (RD001) Xorg-x11.... conflicts
Xorg-x11.... conflicts
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-11 22:20 EDT by hmf204
Modified: 2008-10-18 21:57 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-18 21:57:31 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description hmf204 2008-06-11 22:20:21 EDT
I recently installed FC8 on my system but since day one I was having problems 
with yum update and install the only package I successfully installed using yum 
was yumex.
Anyway, going through the postings I finally was able to resolve but instead of 
updating fc8 packages it upgraded to fc9 and form what I understand it was 
beacuse I had the rep pointing to development.
Now I 'm getting this errors and cann't start the xserver.
I could not find any posting here or else where.

Error:xorg-x11-server-Xorg conflicts with libpciaccess < 0.9.1-2
Error:xorg-x11-xinit conflicts with dbus < 1.1.4-3.fc9

Thanks,
Han
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2008-06-12 21:47:22 EDT
Reassigning -> xorg-x11->server 

Though, this looks more like user-error to me.  An f8 box shouldn't ever get f9
packages, unless the devel/rawhide repo was enabled, then all bets are off.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-06-13 17:00:33 EDT
Could you please create a tarball with content of /etc/yum.repos.d and attach it
to this bug report?

Thank you very much.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-07-17 19:10:43 EDT
Reporter, could you still reproduce this with the current upgrades of Fedora in
any supported distro of Fedora?

Thanks a lot
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2008-09-12 14:15:11 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 5 John Poelstra 2008-10-18 21:57:31 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.