Bug 451940 - Buggy client sent a _NET_ACTIVE_WINDOW message with a timestamp of 0 for 0x6600081
Buggy client sent a _NET_ACTIVE_WINDOW message with a timestamp of 0 for 0x66...
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdocker (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rex Dieter
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-18 05:24 EDT by Martin Nagy
Modified: 2016-07-26 19:47 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-21 14:45:23 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Martin Nagy 2008-06-18 05:24:51 EDT
Description of problem:
I always get these messages in .xsession-error:
Window manager warning: Buggy client sent a _NET_ACTIVE_WINDOW message with a
timestamp of 0 for 0x6600081 (Inbox for )
Window manager warning: meta_window_activate called by a pager with a 0
timestamp; the pager needs to be fixed.

The "Inbox for " is from the thunderbird, which I dock using kdocker. I also see
other strings and from there it is clearly visible that kdocker is causing these.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdocker-1.3-11.fc9.x86_64

How reproducible:
Dock something in to the tray and after a while, see ~/.xsession-errors. I am
using gnome.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Messages.

Expected results:
No such messages.

Additional info:
I'm using gnome.
Comment 1 Steven M. Parrish 2008-06-18 09:36:51 EDT
Checked upstream and could not find a matching report.  Please file upstream at
https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?group_id=111121&atid=658377 and add upstream
info to this report.  Will monitor upstream for resolution.
Comment 2 Martin Nagy 2008-06-18 11:13:39 EDT
I'm not having any luck, their tracker gives me some weird error messages. Can
you reproduce this bug? If yes, could you perhaps try to submit it upstream?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.