Bug 452229 - Authorizations not granted to gnome users
Authorizations not granted to gnome users
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ConsoleKit (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-06-20 08:26 EDT by Jean-Pierre André
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:56 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 11:11:48 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jean-Pierre André 2008-06-20 08:26:30 EDT
Description of problem:

Gnome users are not granted system authorizations (sound, printer, reboot)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Fedora 9 on a 64-bit computer

How reproducible:

Any time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Upgrade from FC8, avoiding ConsoleKit
2. Upgrade ConsoleKit
Actual results:

No access to sound, printer, scanner, shutdown, restart, .... for a plain user

Expected results:

sound, printer, scanner should be accessible after logging into gnome

shutdown and restart should be present in logout menu.

Additional info:

Problem was tracked down to system authorization not granted. ACLs were not set
on /dev/sound etc.

ck-list-sessions issued an error related to :


which is an incorrect path on a 64-bit computer.

Redirecting to /lib64/dbus-1/dbus-daemon-launch-helper

solved the issue.

Notes : may be related to bug #448387 (though this bug was also seen on an i386)
may also be related to buf #332781, but message #7 shows ACLs were set, which is
not the case in the current situation.

I did not find where /lib/dbus-1/dbus-daemon-launch-helper was called, this is
why I post this as a ConsoleKit bug


Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 21:42:13 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 11:11:48 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.