Bug 452428 - Nexuiz randomly goes into window mode without warning, Than returns to fullscreen.
Nexuiz randomly goes into window mode without warning, Than returns to fullsc...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-22 16:54 EDT by Garry Reisky
Modified: 2008-09-18 10:52 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-09-18 10:52:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Garry Reisky 2008-06-22 16:54:42 EDT
Description of problem:

Play the game Nexuiz for awhile and all of a sudden the game will go into window
mode than return to fullscreen. Sometimes it won't go into window mode and you
will just lose mouse focus for about 5 seconds. This never happened in F8 only
when I upgraded to F9


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Play Nexuiz
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-06-23 12:10:39 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided
above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful
in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) and X server log
file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file
attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf whatsoever and
let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-07-22 06:44:21 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in
one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-09-18 10:52:40 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.