Bug 452626 - Plugin cannot be showed when launch firefox by icon on panel
Plugin cannot be showed when launch firefox by icon on panel
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
5.2
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
desktop-bugs@redhat.com
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-24 02:26 EDT by Yolkfull Chow
Modified: 2008-10-20 17:34 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-20 17:34:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Yolkfull Chow 2008-06-24 02:26:09 EDT
Description of problem:
After install plugin and launch firefox by clicking the icon on panel, the
plugins will not show both via type "about:plugins" in URL and Tools ->
Add-ons->plugins. Whereas launch firefox by command line in terminal will not
happen this problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-3.0-1.el5  x86_64

How reproducible:
Everytime

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install realplay or adobe reader plugins
2. launch firefox by clicking icon on panel
3. check plugins by type "about:plugins" in URL or click Tools->Add-ons->plugins
  
Actual results:
Plugins can not be showed when launch firefox from panel

Expected results:
Plugins should be showed both by command and by clicking icon on panel

Additional info:
This problem will not happen on i386 arch.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-06-27 12:02:26 EDT
What's the output of mozilla-plugin-config -l?

Thank you
Comment 2 Christopher Aillon 2008-07-21 13:37:50 EDT
Correcting component to firefox.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-09-18 10:54:45 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2008-10-20 17:34:33 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.