This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 453406 - GPG backend is unavailable due to general error in kontact but not kmail
GPG backend is unavailable due to general error in kontact but not kmail
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdepim (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-30 09:07 EDT by Douglas E. Warner
Modified: 2008-08-27 09:50 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-27 09:50:16 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Douglas E. Warner 2008-06-30 09:07:36 EDT
Description of problem:
When using kontact, I get the following error when trying to edit my GPG key in
my identity:
"An error occurred while fetching the keys from the backend:
General error"

I can immediately exist kontact and load kmail and can manage my identity
(including GPG keys) as well as sign messages normally.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdenetwork-4.0.84-1.fc9.x86_64
(from kde-redhat, also occured with rawhide versions)


How reproducible:
Sometimes shortly after I've logged in I can use kontact to send a signed email,
but it doesn't seem to last long.  I have confirmed that gpg-agent is still
running and the environment variable is set properly.


Additional info:
My first guess is that maybe kontact isn't passing the GPG_AGENT_INFO
environment variable on to the kmail kpart properly, but I really have no idea.
Comment 1 Steven M. Parrish 2008-07-17 15:57:38 EDT
Checked upstream and did not find a matching report.  Please file upstream at
http://bugs.kde.org and add upstream info to this report.  Thanks
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2008-08-27 09:50:16 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.