Bug 453509 - Applet keyboard and mouse in keys combination section incorrectly accept "XF86XK_..." keys
Applet keyboard and mouse in keys combination section incorrectly accept "XF8...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-01 00:54 EDT by Cepreu
Modified: 2008-08-05 09:15 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-05 09:15:18 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Cepreu 2008-07-01 00:54:08 EDT
Description of problem:
Applet keyboard and mouse in keys combination section incorrectly accept
"XF86XK_..." keys.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-4.0.5-4.fc9.i386

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Open console and execute "xmodmap -e 'keycode 116 = 86XK_Start'"
2.Open system settings > Keys combinations > plasma.
3.Try to assing right win-key (it is key, which we assign keysym XF86XK_Start)
to action "Show Dashboard".
  
Actual results:
When you press win-key, "V" key were asssined to this action. When you close
applet and press Win-key you see nothing. But if you press "V", you can see your
desktop...

Expected results:
Action must be assigned at another key.
Comment 1 Kevin Kofler 2008-07-01 04:30:12 EDT
Please don't file all your bugs against "kdebase4", the kdelibs4 and kdebase4 
packages are for F8 (and F7, which is no longer supported) only, F9 bugs must 
be filed against kdebase, kdebase-runtime or kdebase-workspace. Everything 
relating to Plasma is a kdebase-workspace issue.
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2008-07-06 14:07:36 EDT
Checked upstream and found no matching bug.  Please report at
http://bugs.kde.org and add upstream info to this report.  We will monitor for
resolution.
Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2008-08-05 09:15:18 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.