Bug 453846 - incorrect memory usage reported in top
incorrect memory usage reported in top
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: procps (Show other bugs)
8
i686 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomas Smetana
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-02 18:06 EDT by p thompson
Modified: 2008-07-02 21:16 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-07-02 21:16:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description p thompson 2008-07-02 18:06:50 EDT
Description of problem:
top reports wrong memory usage of big memory process

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
procps-3.2.7-17.fc8

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. make a big memory using process
2. run top
3.
  
Actual results:

top - 17:06:08 up  2:43,  7 users,  load average: 0.15, 0.11, 0.09
Tasks: 116 total,   2 running, 114 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s):  0.6%us,  0.4%sy,  0.0%ni, 98.1%id,  0.7%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.2%si,  0.0%st
Mem:   4148004k total,  1773764k used,  2374240k free,   178084k buffers
Swap:  4192956k total,       76k used,  4192880k free,   994308k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  CODE DATA COMMAND
15085 squid     20   0  391m 386m 2532 R    1  9.5   0:31.69 1088 385m squid

Expected results:

top showing squid as using 3+ GB of ram.

ps -auxw | grep squid
squid    15085  2.3  8.5 360796 355476 ?       S    16:41   0:29 (squid) -D

cache_mem in squid.conf set to 3 gig.

Additional info:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.