Bug 454259 - https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/7574
https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/7574
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-07 06:40 EDT by Reindl Harald
Modified: 2008-08-21 13:50 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-21 13:50:56 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Reindl Harald 2008-07-07 06:40:13 EDT
Something strange with fedora-build
Version 0.8 of the theme has installed without troubles
Updating says the checksum is not correct (uninstall and try new install the same)

But the strange thing is that there is no problem on ubuntu, opensuse and even
windows xp and if you copy the subfolder from a freifox-profile on ubuntu into
the fedora-profile all works ok

So this is the point i think something must go wrong in the fedora-version (i386
and x86_64 on two different machines)
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-07-07 17:03:29 EDT
Sorry, but cannot reproduce here -- it looks terribly ugly under Gnome, but I
had no problems to install the theme here with firefox-3.0-1.fc9.i386.

Please, to find some way for us how to reproduce it here. Otherwise, unless I
will be able to reproduce this on our computers in a month, I will have to close
this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 2 David Nalley 2008-08-21 13:50:56 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.