Bug 455117 - Gtk is looking in the wrong places for libgnomebreakpad.so
Gtk is looking in the wrong places for libgnomebreakpad.so
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2 (Show other bugs)
9
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-12 02:16 EDT by Jonathan Ryshpan
Modified: 2009-07-14 12:01 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 12:01:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jonathan Ryshpan 2008-07-12 02:16:03 EDT
Description of problem:
Gtk component is looking in the wrong places for libgnomebreakpad.so

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Unknown (since the exact component is unknown)

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run xmms

  
Actual results:
$ xmms

Gtk-WARNING **: Failed to load module "libgnomebreakpad.so":
libgnomebreakpad.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Xmms seems to run OK despite the warning.


Expected results:
No Warning

Additional info:
Running under strace produces the appended results.  It looks like Gtk is
looking for libgnomebreakpad.so in a large number of places, but not where it
actually is, namely in /usr/lib64/gtk-2.0/modules/libgnomebreakpad.so .  Xmms
seems to run OK despite the warning.

$ strace xmms 2>&1 | fgrep libgnomebreakpad.so
open("/lib/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/usr/lib/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or
directory)
open("/usr/local/lib/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file
or directory)
open("/usr/local/lib64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file
or directory)
open("/lib64/tls/x86_64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such
file or directory)
open("/lib64/tls/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or
directory)
open("/lib64/x86_64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or
directory)
open("/lib64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/usr/lib64/tls/x86_64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such
file or directory)
open("/usr/lib64/tls/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file
or directory)
open("/usr/lib64/x86_64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such
file or directory)
open("/usr/lib64/libgnomebreakpad.so", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or
directory)
write(2, "Failed to load module \"libgnomeb"..., 123Failed to load module
"libgnomebreakpad.so": libgnomebreakpad.so: cannot open shared object file: No
such file or directory) = 123
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2008-07-13 01:39:18 EDT
do you have GTK_PATH set in your environment ?
Comment 2 Jonathan Ryshpan 2008-07-13 18:38:17 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> do you have GTK_PATH set in your environment ?

Nope.  What should it be?  It's pretty obscure.

These settings both don't work:
  $ export GTK_PATH=/usr/lib64/gtk-2.0/
  $ export GTK_PATH=/usr/lib64/gtk-2.0/modules/


Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 22:03:30 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 12:01:30 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.