Bug 455299 - Phonon doesn't check if different playback devices refer to the same underlying hardware
Phonon doesn't check if different playback devices refer to the same underlyi...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: phonon (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rex Dieter
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-07-14 14:48 EDT by Philip Ashmore
Modified: 2009-05-26 11:09 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-05-26 11:09:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Philip Ashmore 2008-07-14 14:48:54 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9) Gecko/2008061712 Fedora/3.0-1.fc9 Firefox/3.0

Description of problem:
I've got two windows overlapping my KDE desktop as I'm writing this.
They both say
    The audio playback device ESS Maestro3 PCI (Maestro3) does not work.
    Falling back to PulseAudio.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
I can't find it

How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run preupgrade to upgrade from Fedora 8 to Fedora 9
2. Sort out the mess.
3. Install kde-settings-pulseaudio so you can hear sounds from notifications (the KDE startup and shutdown sounds work!).
4. Hibernate.

Actual Results:
The windows on my screen.

Expected Results:
Phonon (what ever package it comes from) should have determined that if it has a problem using a hardware device, then it might not be appropriate to switch to a sound server using that device (Maestro3 is the only sound device on my machine).

Additional info:
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2008-07-14 14:55:42 EDT
Fwiw, fedora should be defaulting to using pulseaudio everywhere (well, if you
have kde-settings-pulseaudio installed anyway).  If it doesn't, then that's a
bug we need to fix.

Using fallback backends is a phonon feature, but the (sometimes needless)
warnings seem a bit overkill to me too.
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2009-02-06 10:18:01 EST
Is this still an issue to be concerned about?
Comment 3 Steven M. Parrish 2009-05-26 11:09:06 EDT
Closing this as NOTABUG.  Feel free to reopen if you feel this was closed in error.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.