Bug 456035 - Gnome trash bin does not enable option to empty
Gnome trash bin does not enable option to empty
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 538478 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-20 22:16 EDT by Christopher Tubbs
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:33 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 02:09:40 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Christopher Tubbs 2008-07-20 22:16:25 EDT
Description of problem:

Deleting files from within Gnome does not enable the Trash bin option to empty
the Trash bin, neither by right clicking on the desktop icon nor by opening the
trash bin in nautilus and clicking the button on the bar at above the icons. In
both cases, the option remains greyed out, as though the trash bin were empty.
However, the files do appear in the trash bin.

When pressing the "delete" button on the keyboard to move files to the trash
bin, files are moved to /home/user/.local/share/Trash

The files remain there, and show up in nautilus, but the option to empty the
trash remains greyed out. Deleting files from within the nautilus window with
the delete key will permanently remove the files as expected. Only the "Empty
Trash" right click option, and button are affected.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
0. Ensure that the trash bin is already empty
1. Delete file from /home/user/Desktop/testfile
2. Notice that the file is placed in /home/user/.local/share/Trash/files/testfile
3. Notice the file is observable by opening the Trash icon on the desktop
4. Notice that the option to empty trash remains unavailable.
  
Actual results:

Option to empty trash is greyed out.

Expected results:

Option to empty trash should be made available when items are placed in the trash.

Additional info:

The problem has been occurring for most of my Fedora 9 usage (I've been using F9
since pre-release, but don't recall if the problem occurred that far back).
I have not tested whether the Empty Trash option is available when files are
deleted on mounted media, or any file systems other than ext3.

Output of file systems is shown below. Only files on / has been tested:

[user@lappy ~]$ mount
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol01 on / type ext3 (rw)
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
/dev/sda3 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
/dev/sda1 on /mnt/XP type fuseblk (ro,allow_other,default_permissions,blksize=4096)
/dev/sda2 on /mnt/DATA type fuseblk
(rw,allow_other,default_permissions,blksize=4096)
none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
fusectl on /sys/fs/fuse/connections type fusectl (rw)
gvfs-fuse-daemon on /home/user/.gvfs type fuse.gvfs-fuse-daemon
(rw,nosuid,nodev,user=user)
Comment 1 Tomáš Bžatek 2008-07-21 08:12:27 EDT
Please make sure you have latest versions of nautilus and gvfs from
updates-testing repository:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/F9/FEDORA-2008-6399
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/F9/FEDORA-2008-5919

Also make sure the gvfsd-trash backend is running in your Gnome session:
(ps aux should display something like  /usr/libexec/gvfsd-trash --spawner :1.5
/org/gtk/gvfs/exec_spaw/0)
Comment 2 Christopher Tubbs 2009-01-28 23:32:13 EST
Initially I reported this for F9, but it's been awhile, and I have still seen it happen with F10 (x86_64). I keep the packages up to date, and even when the bug occurs, I have confirmed that gvfsd-trash is running.

However, I have not seen this bug recently, unless I delete files on an external drive or my NTFS partition, in which case, it seems that occasionally, the problem persists.

The reason I've not seen much problems is that I found that the Trash Applet in Gnome seems to always have the option to empty the trash (even if it is empty), so I use that now, because it does what I need (hopefully my reporting this solution doesn't inspire somebody to break the applet by mimicking the behavior of nautilus!).
Comment 3 Christopher Tubbs 2009-02-09 03:10:58 EST
This bug appears to be persisting in F10, even without NTFS partitions, on 2.6.27.12-170.2.5.fc10.i686

As previously stated, the gvfsd-trash daemon appears to be running, and the trash applet works fine, but the trash bin on the desktop still has bugs.

It's very annoying not to be able to empty trash bin with the desktop icon context menu and/or the nautilus window button when there is clearly stuff within it.
Comment 4 Andy Wang 2009-03-10 13:41:17 EDT
I've had this problem for as long as I can recall using gnome, on gentoo, ubuntu and fedora.  I just ran into the problem today again and thought I'd google it and found this bug report.

I've found that one way to solve the problem is to delete $HOME/.nautilus (or move it out of the way) and log back in.

I suspect that purging .nautilus/metafiles/x-nautilus-desktop:%2F%2F%2F.xml might be all that's necessary, but I'm not that familiar with nautilus internals.  This seems to bring back the ability to empty my trash from nautilus.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:36:41 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Need Real Name 2009-11-27 01:21:33 EST
I am having the same problem on a fresh new Fedora install.

Is anybody at Fedora paying attention to bugs anymore?
Just about every bug I look at remains not only unsolved but UNANSWERED. Shouldn't the maintainers at least show enough interest in and responsibility for their own packages to acknowledge the bug and give some indication of:

1. Have they been able to replicate it?
2. Do they agree it is a bug?
3. What are their plans (or lack thereof) to fix it and what is the timeframe?
4. What workarounds are there if any?

If Fedora can't even keep track of their own bugzilla, then it may be time to move to Ubuntu where it seems people care about fixing bugs...
Comment 7 Need Real Name 2009-11-27 01:34:59 EST
Strange. I followed a previous poster's suggestion and was able to solve the problem by moving my (empty) .nautilus file and logging out and in again. Which by the way created a new empty .nautilus directory.
BTW, the ownership and perms are properly accessible on both the .nautilus directory and the Trash tree.

Clearly something is broken here and needs a wee bit of attention and fixing...
Comment 8 Christopher Tubbs 2009-11-27 10:00:00 EST
I have not yet seen it happen for F11 (x86_64). I'm not sure why. Has anybody else seen this on F11 yet? Is it still a bug?
Comment 9 Need Real Name 2009-11-29 04:56:59 EST
Yes. It just happened to me on F12. (see commment #7).
Comment 10 Christopher Tubbs 2009-11-29 14:22:11 EST
Updating the version to F12, due to comment 9.

Also, can you clarify your arch on which this happened?

I'm running F11 x86_64 and have not yet seen it happen again. I'm wondering if F12 re-introduced the bug for all architectures or if it's a 32-bit only problem and I never noticed because I've never run F11 32-bit.
Comment 11 Need Real Name 2009-12-06 23:30:32 EST
I'm running '686 - 32 bit.
I mostly access my machine remotely via PuTTy and even when I use the gnome graphical login, I'm mostly in CLI mode. So, I rarely use the trash bin and can't tell you how common or not this problem is.

All, I can say is that I did have the problem on one of the few times that I used the trash but I was not able to directly reproduce it.

If you give me a specific test case to try that is likely to trigger the error, I would be happy to try it, but I am unlikely to personally run into it a lot since I rarely use the trash basket.
Comment 12 Matthias Clasen 2010-01-04 22:55:47 EST
*** Bug 538478 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:50:38 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 02:09:40 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.